Ireland Make Five Changes For Second Test

The Ireland coaching group have named the match day squad that will take on South Africa in the second Test of Series at Emirates Airline Park on Saturday evening.

There are five personnel changes to the side that started the first Test and a further five new faces among the replacements.

Rory Best captains the side and is joined in the front row by Jack McGrath and Tadhg Furlong.  Devin Toner and debutant Quinn Roux combine in the second row with Iain Henderson switching to the blindside flank to join Rhys Ruddock at openside and Jamie Heaslip at No.8 in the backrow.

Conor Murray and Paddy Jackson are retained at half-back while Stuart Olding joins Robbie Henshaw in midfield.  Craig Gilroy is introduced to the back three alongside Andrew Trimble and Jared Payne at fullback.

The replacements named are Richardt Strauss, Dave Kilcoyne, Finlay Bealham, Donnacha Ryan, Sean Reidy, Kieran Marmion, Ian Madigan and Tiernan O’Halloran.

The final two Tests of the series will be broadcast live on SKY Sports.  Visit irishrugby.ie and the IRFU’s Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube channel for all the latest news, images and videos from Ireland’s Tour of South Africa.

Ireland Team & Replacements (v South Africa, Emirates Airline Park, Saturday, June 18)

15. Jared Payne (Ulster)
14. Andrew Trimble (Ballymena/Ulster)
13. Robbie Henshaw (Buccaneers/Connacht)
12. Stuart Olding (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster)
11. Craig Gilroy (Dungannon/Ulster)
10. Paddy Jackson (Dungannon/Ulster)
9. Conor Murray (Garryowen/Munster)

1. Jack McGrath (St Marys/Leinster)
2. Rory Best (Banbridge/Ulster) (captain)
3. Tadhg Furlong (Clontarf/Leinster)
4. Devin Toner (Lansdowne/Leinster)
5. Quinn Roux (Galwegians/Connacht)*
6. Iain Henderson (Ballynahinch/Ulster)
7. Rhys Ruddock (St Marys/Leinster)
8. Jamie Heaslip (Dublin University/Leinster)

Replacements

16. Richardt Strauss (Old Wesley/Leinster)
17. David Kilcoyne (UL Bohemians/Munster)
18. Finlay Bealham (Bucanneers/Connacht)
19. Donnacha Ryan (Shannon/Munster)
20. Sean Reidy (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster)*
21. Kieran Marmion (Corinthians/Connacht)
22. Ian Madigan (Blackrock/Leinster)
23. Tiernan O’Halloran (Buccaneers/Connacht)*

 

*uncapped player

 

Related

Gallery: Training & Press Conference