Hugh Lane in action for the Connacht U18s

The Ireland U18 Clubs and Schools squad, sponsored by PwC, to play two games against England Counties this week in Ashbourne has been confirmed with Connacht’s Cian Huxford and Hugh Lane both selected.

Huxford has previously represented the Ireland U18s along with captaining the Connacht U18s and Calascantius College in their Top Oil Connacht Schools Junior Development Cup win in 2015.

From Oranmore, Huxford  is a product of the Corinthians underage system and plays in the back row.

Hugh Lane (Galwegians RFC & Presentation College Athenry) is another promising young star and has also received international honours in the Ireland U18 Clubs side. The winger made a big impact for the Connacht U18s in the Interprovincial Series earlier this season.

The 24 players selected come from a mix of clubs and schools, with a number of Exile players also selected.

The first fixtures is set for Wednesday, April 12 (2pm), in Ashbourne, with the second game taking place on Saturday, April 15 (2pm).

The team is coached by Mark Butler, with Connacht Provincial Talent Coach Colm Tucker one of the assistants.

Ireland U18 Clubs and Schools Squad

Darragh Bolger (Clontarf FC / Portmarnock Community School / Leinster)

Ashley Deane (Bandon Grammar / Munster)

Colin Deane (Bandon Grammar / Munster)

Kieran Dunne (Sale Sharks / Exiles)

Caolan Englefield (Harlequin FC / St. Paul’s CC, Sunbury / Exile)

Luke Fitzgerald (Young Munster / Glenstal Abbey / Munster)

Mark Fleming (Glenstal Abbey / Munster)

Bruce Huston (Ballymena Academy / Ulster)

Cian Huxford (Galway Corinthians / Calasantius College / Connacht)

Conor Kelly (CC Roscrea / Leinster)

Paddy Kelly (St.Munchin’s College / Munster)

Oisin Kiernan (Campbell College Belfast / Ulster)

Hugh Lane (Galwegians / Presentation College Athenry / Connacht)

Jamie Macartney (Campbell College Belfast / Ulster)

Tom Maher (Blackrock College / Leinster)

Jack McIntosh (St.Pius Xavier College / Rainey RFC / Ulster)

Conor McMenamin (Letterkenny RFC / Colaiste Ailigh / Ulster)

Oran McNulty (Bath RFC / Millfield / Exile)

Sean Molony (Blackrock College / Leinster)

Aaron O’Sullivan (Wasps / Henley College / Exile)

Aaron Sexton (Bangor Grammar School / Ulster)

Colin Sisk (CBC Cork / Munster)

Callum Torpey (London Irish RFC / Epsom College / Exile)

Jack Walters (London Irish / St. Paul’s CC, Sunbury / Exile)

 

Ireland Clubs and Schools Fixtures April 12 & 15

Ireland U18 Clubs & Schools v England Counties – Ashbourne RFC, Wed 12th April, 2pm

Ireland U18 Clubs & Schools v England Counties – Ashbourne RFC, Sat 15th April, 2pm

 

Related

Jordan Conroy named in Ireland Men’s 7s squad for Rugby Europe Sevens Grand Prix Series