Hugh Lane in action for the Connacht U18s.

The Ireland U18 Clubs and Schools squad, sponsored by PwC, has been confirmed to play England U18 Counties this afternoon in Ashbourne at 2pm with Connacht’s Cian Huxford and Hugh Lane both selected.

Huxford has previously represented the Ireland U18s along with captaining the Connacht U18s and Calascantius College in their Top Oil Connacht Schools Junior Development Cup win in 2015. From Oranmore, Huxford  is a product of the Corinthians underage system and plays in the back row.

Hugh Lane (Galwegians RFC & Presentation College Athenry) is another promising young star and has also received international honours in the Ireland U18 Clubs side. The winger made a big impact for the Connacht U18s in the Interprovincial Series earlier this season.

The side, coached by Mark Butler, will see Jack Walters, Callum Torpey and Jack McIntosh form the front-row.

In the second row, Oisin Kiernan starts alongside Paddy Kelly and in the back-row, flankers Huxford and Marc Fleming are named alongside Number 8 Colin Deane.

At half-back, Colin Sisk will partner out-half and captain Bruce Houston, with Luke Fitzgerald and Kieran Dunne in the centres.

The back three sees full-back Aaron O’Sullivan line out with wings Aaron Sexton and Lane.

This is the first of two fixtures against the English side, with the second game taking place on Saturday, 15th April, also at 2pm.

Ireland U18 Clubs and Schools v England Counties, Today, 2pm, Ashbourne RFC

15 Aaron O’Sullivan (Wasps / Henley College / Exile)

14 Hugh Lane (Galwegians / Presentation College Athenry / Connacht)

13 Kieran Dunne (Sale Sharks / Exiles)

12 Luke Fitzgerald (Young Munster / Glenstal Abbey / Munster)

11 Aaron Sexton (Bangor Grammar School / Ulster)

10 Bruce Houston (Ballymena Academy / Ulster) Captain

9 Colin Sisk (CBC Cork / Munster)

1 Jack Walters (London Irish / St. Paul’s CC, Sunbury / Exile)

2 Callum Torpey (London Irish RFC / Epsom College / Exile)

3 Jack McIntosh (St.Pius Xavier College / Rainey RFC / Ulster)

4 Oisin Kiernan (Campbell College Belfast / Ulster)

5 Paddy Kelly (St.Munchin’s College / Munster)

6 Cian Huxford (Galway Corinthians / Calasantius College / Connacht)

7 Mark Fleming (Glenstal Abbey / Munster)

8 Colin Deane (Bandon Grammar / Munster)

Replacements:

16 Sean Molony (Blackrock College / Leinster)

17 Darragh Bolger (Clontarf FC / Portmarnock Community School / Leinster)

18 Ashley Deane (Bandon Grammar / Munster)

19 Conor McMenamin (Letterkenny RFC / Colaiste Ailigh / Ulster)

20 Jamie Macartney (Campbell College Belfast / Ulster)

21 Caolan Englefield (Harlequin FC / St. Paul’s CC, Sunbury / Exile)

22 Conor Kelly (CC Roscrea / Leinster)

23 Tom Maher (Blackrock College / Leinster)

24 Oran McNulty (Bath RFC / Millfield / Exile)

 

Ireland Clubs and Schools Fixtures April 12th & April 15th

Ireland U18 Clubs & Schools v England Counties – Ashbourne RFC, Wed 12th April, 2pm

Ireland U18 Clubs & Schools v England Counties – Ashbourne RFC, Sat 15th April, 2pm

Related

Jordan Conroy named in Ireland Men’s 7s squad for Rugby Europe Sevens Grand Prix Series