The Connacht U18s team has been named for tomorrow’s opening Interprovincial clash against Munster at Cork Institute of Technology at 2pm tomorrow.

Seven Connacht clubs and 12 Connacht schools are represented in the selection with the squad well prepared after a busy summer of training with Head Coach JP Walsh, Eric Elwood and Colm Tucker.

Preparations were completed last month with warm-up games against the Munster Schools side and the Irish Exiles.

Connacht: Conor O’Shaughnessy (Galwegians RFC/St Jarlath’s); Dara Hanrahan (Corinthians RFC/Coláiste Iognáid)Saul O’Carroll (Buccaneers RFC/Garbally College), Craig McCormack (Ballina RFC/Gortnor Abbey), Shane Jennings (Ballinasloe RFC/Garbally College); Adam Cunningham (Galwegians RFC/Coláiste Iognáid), Evan Kenny (Corinthians RFC/Coláiste Iognáid); Cathal O’Grady (Buccaneers RFC/Marist College); Billy McVann (Ballina RFC/St Muredach’s College), Niall Carney (Corinthians RFC/St Jarlath’s College); Dara Murray (Buccaneers RFC/St Aloysius College), Iarlaith Laheen-Morrin (Galwegians RFC/Calasanctius College) (C); Sean Keaney (Galwegians RFC/The Bish), Mathias O’Neill (Buccaneers RFC/ Marist College), Jack Mulholland (Corinthians RFC/The Bish).

Replacements: Darren Browne (Buccaneers RFC/Marist College), Caolin Hopkins (Ballina RFC/St Joseph’s Foxford), Liam Doyle (Buccaneers RFC/Marist College), Thomas Connolly (Galwegians RFC), Oisin McCormack (Ballinasloe RFC/Garbally College), Tim Lambe (Creggs RFC/CBS Roscommon), Danial Plaster (Castlebar RFC/St Gerald’s College), Nathan Horan (Buccaneers RFC/Garbally College).

Connacht U18 Coaching & Management Team

Head Coach: JP Walsh

Coach: Eric Elwood

Coach: Colm Tucker

S&C Coach: Michéal Devane

Physio: Shayne O’Reilly

Manager: Philip Coyle

 

Connacht U18 Interpro Fixtures

Sat Sept 9th

Munster v Connacht, Cork IT, 2pm;

Sat Sept 16th

Connacht v Leinster, The Sportsground, 2.30pm;

Sat Sept 23rd

Ulster v Connacht, Armagh RFC, 2.30pm;

Related

Huge response to Summer SkillZone series with totalhealth Pharmacy