The Connacht U18 Girls team has been named for the side’s opening Interprovincial clash of the campaign against Ulster on Sunday at Virginia RFC (3pm).

The team is captained by last year’s Connacht U18 Girls Player of the Year, no 8 Sarah Dent, from Ballinasloe.

Meabh Deely and Aoibheann Reilly are also included in the starting XV having represented the Ireland U18 7s team this season.

Connacht host Munster in their second fixture at Ballinalsoe RFC next Saturday at 3pm before rounding off the campaign away to Leinster.

Connacht: Aine Gavin (Ballinasloe/Ardscoil Mhuire, Ballinasloe); Aoibheann Reilly (Ballinasloe/Ardscoil Mhuire, Ballinasloe), Niamh Kenny (Ballinasloe/Ardscoil Mhuire, Ballinasloe), Beibhinn Parsons (Ballinasloe/Ardscoil Mhuire, Ballinasloe), Meabh Deely (Ballinasloe/Ardscoil Mhuire, Ballinasloe); Shona Kennedy (Westport/Sacred Heart School, Westport), Muireann Cawley (Westport/Sacred Heart School, Westport); Claire Coghlan (Westport/Sacred Heart School, Westport), Mia Fahy (Galwegians/Glenamaddy Community School), Kayley Mannion (Galwegians/Glenamaddy Community School); Sarah Walsh (Westport/Sancta Maria College, Louisburgh), Jordan Hopkins (Galwegians/Calasanctius College Oranmore); Lily Brady (Westport/Sacred Heart School, Westport), Georgia Codyre (Ballinasloe/Ardscoil Mhuire, Ballinasloe), Sarah Dent (Ballinasloe/Ardscoil Mhuire, Ballinasloe) (C).

Replacements: Claudia McNicholas (Galwegians/Colaiste na Coiribe, Galway), Mary McLoughlin (Westport/Sacred Heart School, Westport), Sarah O’Rourke (Buccaneers/Our Lady’s Bower, Athlone), Vanessa Finnan (Buccaneers/Our Lady’s Bower, Athlone), Eva McCormack (Westport/Sacred Heart School, Westport), Chloe Staunton (Westport/Sacred Heart School, Westport), Rachel Cox (Westport/Sancta Maria College, Louisburgh), Aisling Murphy (Ballinasloe/Ardscoil Mhuire, Ballinasloe).

Fixtures

24th September: Ulster v Connacht, Virginia RFC, 15.00

30th September: Connacht v Munster, Ballinasloe RFC, 15.00

7th October: Leinster v Connacht, Barnhall RFC, 13.00

Coaching Team

Head Coach and Backs Coach: Sinead Cosgrave

Forwards Coach: Dermot Tierney

S&C Coach: Jarleth Naughton

Team Manager: Paula Kelly

Related

Club & Community statement following the conclusion of domestic rugby season