Connacht 5-25 Munster

The Connacht U18 Girls fell to a 25-5 defeat to Munster at Ballinasloe RFC on Saturday afternoon with Westport’s Sarah Walsh touching down for the hosts.

Munster number 8 Rebecca Hayes opened the scoring with a try on 15 minutes after good work through the phases, Ciara Clancy converted, and the scrum half also added a penalty soon after.

Before long Clancy was lining up her third kick at goal, this time converting Dorothy Wall’s try, the winger cutting a good line off a solid scrum.

Clancy landed a second successful penalty in the second half, before Connacht struck back via a maul for their only try of the game as Walsh touched down. The westerners’ back row caught the eye again, with Ballinasloe flanker Georgia Codyre in excellent form before injury forced her off.

Stephanie Nunan made certain of victory with Munster’s third in the final quarter when, after some hard yards from the pack, the centre finished off a flowing backs move.

Connact round off their Interpro campaign away to Leinster at MU Barnhall RFC on Saturday (1pm).

Connacht

15 Aine Galvin (Ballinasloe RFC/Ardscoil Mhuire, Ballinasloe)

14 Aoibheann Reilly (Ballinasloe RFC/Ardscoil Mhuire, Ballinasloe)

13 Niamh Kenny (Ballinasloe RFC/Ardscoil Mhuire, Ballinasloe)

12 Beibhinn Parsons (Ballinasloe RFC/Ardscoil Mhuire, Ballinasloe)

11 Meabh Deely (Ballinasloe RFC/Ardscoil Mhuire, Ballinasloe)

10 Shona Kennedy (Westport RFC/Sacred Heart School, Westport)

9 Muireann Cawley (Westport RFC/Sacred Heart School, Westport)

1 Mary McLoughlin (Westport RFC/Sacred Heart School, Westport)

2 Mia Fahy (Galwegians RFC/Glenamaddy Community School)

3 Kayley Mannion (Galwegians RFC/Glenamaddy Community School)

4 Sarah Walsh (Westport RFC/Sancta Maria College, Louisburgh)

5 Jordan Hopkins (Galwegians RFC/Calasanctius College Oranmore)

6 Lily Brady (Westport RFC/Sacred Heart School, Westport)

7 Georgia Codyre (Ballinasloe RFC/Ardscoil Mhuire, Ballinasloe)

8 Sarah Dent (Ballinasloe RFC/Ardscoil Mhuire, Ballinasloe) (C)

Replacements:

16 Claudia McNicholas (Galwegians RFC/Colaiste na Coiribe, Galway)

17 Claire Coghlan (Westport RFC/Sacred Heart School, Westport)

18 Sarah O’Rourke (Buccaneers RFC/Our Lady’s Bower, Athlone)

19 Vanessa Finnan (Buccaneers RFC/Our Lady’s Bower, Athlone)

20 Rian Callaghan (Buccaneers RFC/Athlone Community College)

21 Chloe Staunton (Westport RFC/Sacred Heart School, Westport)

22 Rachel Cox (Westport RFC/Sancta Maria College, Louisburgh)

23 Eleanor McMahon (Ballinasloe RFC/Ardscoil Mhuire, Ballinasloe)

Related

Club & Community statement following the conclusion of domestic rugby season