From www.IrishRugby.ie

Ireland Women’s head coach Philip Doyle has named an extended squad of 44 players for autumn training, as preparations begin for next year’s Six Nations campaign.

The players have been chosen from clubs and provinces around the country along with a number of Exile players.

They will now begin a 10-week strength and conditioning programme overseen by the Women’s strength & conditioning coach Ross Callaghan.

Players performance will be continuously monitored over the coming months as they battle in out in the Women’s All-Ireland League which commenced last weekend.

The Exiles players, many of whom who are playing in the English Women’s Premiership, will also be monitored regularly.

All players will then be fitness tested in mid-December before the final Six Nations panel of 26 will begin training for the upcoming campaign.

Speaking about the selection process, newly-appointed Ireland Women’s team manager Gemma Crowley commented: “It is great to see so many new faces in the mix for this season to compliment the existing talent in the squad.

“The performances and impressive skill levels of so many of the players throughout the recent Interprovincial Championship provided a great headache for Philip (Doyle) and his coaching staff in the selection process.

“We look forward to seeing the ladies work hard over the next few months and wish them all the best of luck with their clubs.”

IRELAND WOMEN’S TRAINING SQUAD:

Christine Arthurs (Tralee)
Ashleigh Baxter (Belfast Harlequins)
Gillian Bourke (UL Bohemians)
Niamh Briggs (UL Bohemians)
Helen Brosnan (Highfield)
Lynne Cantwell (Exile)
Nikki Caughey (Belfast Harlequins)
Poppy Cleall (Exile/Bristol)
Fiona Coghlan (UL Bohemians)
Leigh Dargan (Exile)
Amy Davis (Blackrock)
Grace Davitt (Cooke)
Lauren Day (Cooke)
Eliza Downey (Cooke)
Ailish Egan (Old Belvedere)
Paula Fitzpatrick (St. Mary’s)
Orla Fitzsimmons (St. Mary’s)
Laura Guest (Highfield)
Laura Hailey (Old Belvedere)
Fiona Hayes (UL Bohemians)
Nat Hewitt (Exile)
Shannon Houston (Blackrock)
Aisling Hutchings (UL Bohemians)
Niamh Kavanagh (UL Bohemians)
Stacey-Lea Kennedy (City of Derry)
Glenda Mallon (City of Derry)
Alison Miller (Portlaoise)
Claire Molloy (Bristol)
Larissa Muldoon (Exile/UWIC)
Joy Neville (UL Bohemians)
Gill Nolan (St. Mary’s)
Deirdre O’Brien (Blackrock)
Heather O’Brien (Highfield)
Laura O’Mahony (Tralee)
Ruth O’Reilly (Galwegians)
Marie Louise Reilly (Old Belvedere)
Geraldine Rea (Highfield)
Tania Rosser (Blackrock)
Jackie Shiels (Exile)
Juliet Short (Exile)
Sophie Spencer (Exile)
Nora Stapleton (Old Belvedere)
Carol Staunton (Galwegians)
Jade Wong (Exile)

Related

Register for ‘Gain in the Game’ 2020 here