Dunmore defeated Portumna in Division 1C. Photo: Garrett Needham

A look back at the weekend’s action in J1A, J1B, J1C and J2 as we reach the business end of the season with the underage league competitions also reaching their climax.

See comprehensive list of results here.

View the promotion/relegation format for the Connacht Junior Leagues here.

Junior 1A

Ballina and Connemara are still battling it out at the top of 1A after both sides won at the weekend. A tight encounter between top and bottom saw leaders Ballina squeeze past NUIG on a 16-11 scoreline.

Connemara had a bit more breathing room in their away win over Westport as they emerged with a 22-8 victory.

NUIG remain bottom but gained ground on Galwegians thanks to their losing bonus point as Buccaneers moved further away from the danger zone thanks to their convincing 22-3 victory over nearest rivals Galwegians.

Division 1A Results: Ballinasloe 19-17 Monivea; Ballina 16-11 NUIG; Buccaneers 22-3 Galwegians; Westport 8-22 Connemara;

Division 1B

It looks like a three-team battle for the top two spots in 1B with Corinthians, Sligo and Tuam occupying first, second and third as Castlebar also retain an outside chance of promotion.

Tuam were big winners over relegation-threatened Ballyhaunis with Corinthians managing to win away in Ballinrobe while Sligo’s 7-6 win over Castlebar was a real nail-biter.

Ballyhaunis are all but relegated after their weekend defeat as Loughrea earned a losing bonus point to move further away from the bottom with a relegation play-off their most likely fate.

Division 1B Results: Ballyhaunis  7-50 Tuam; Ballinrobe 17-27 Corinthians; Castlebar 6-7 Sligo; Creggs 8-7 Loughrea;

Division 1C

Dunmore and Corrib have secured the top two places with a weekend to spare and will face off for a place in 1B at the end of the regular season.

Dunmore were convincing winners over Portumna at home as Corrib escaped from Carrick with a 10-7 victory.

Basement side Claremorris managed to pick up a bonus-point away to Westport to keep their slim chances of avoiding the relegation play-off alive.

Division 1C Results: Carrick  7-10 Corrib; Dunmore 25-3 Portumna; Westport 27-21 Claremorris

J2 League

OLBC, Oughterard, Corinthians and Ballina are into the play-offs having completed the regular season in the top four.

Connemara finish fifth and miss out despite a huge win over NUIG at the weekend. An OLBC win over Oughterard secured top spot in the league and they will now host Ballina in the first semi-final. Oughterard finished second despite their weekend defeat and will host  Corinthians after their 6-0 win away to Monivea.

J2 League Results: Monivea 0-6 Corinthians; Connemara 91-3 NUIG; Creggs 5-27 Galwegians; OLBC 37-5 Oughterard; Tuam 5-31 Ballina;

Underage Round-Up

In underage rugby, Creggs will face Corinthians in the U18.5 League final after their 13-5 victory over Ballina at the weekend.

Galwegians won the U16 A League after a 29-12 win over Corinthians in the final at Crowley Park.

Ballinasloe beat Sligo 22-14 in the U15 A League final at Ballyhaunis RFC.

Related

Huge response to Summer SkillZone series with totalhealth Pharmacy