The Connacht U19 team has been named for the Interprovincial opener against Ulster at the Sportsground (1pm, Sunday, September 3, free entry).

Head Coach and Elite Player Development Officer Ambrose Conboy has named a strong 23 for the clash as Connacht look to start the campaign on the right foot.

Corinthians flanker Cian Huxford captains the side and with Galwegians’ Michael O’Donnell and Ballina RFC’s Pat Howley completing the back-row.

A sturdy front row features Galwegians’ Ronan Corless, Corinthians hooker Dylan Tierney and Buccaneers’ Ryan Lomas.

CBC Monkstown’s Zach Sattar lines up alongside Buccaneers’ Niall Murray, last year’s Connacht U18 Player of the Year, in the second row.

Ballinasloe RFC’s Colm Reilly starts at scrum-half forming the half-back pairing with Galwegians out-half Diarmuid Codyre.

Galwegians’ Jack O’Mahony starts at full-back with clubmate Cillian McCabe on the right wing and Young Munster man Jack O’Mahony on the left flank.

O’Mahony’s clubmate Luke Fitzgerald starts at outside centre with Galwegians’ Adi Donovan at 12.

The front-row replacements are made up of Danny Arnold (Creggs), Brian Boland (Ballina) and  Sean Dunne (Lansdowne).

Coláiste Iognáid’s  Jake Gallagher and Morgan O’Brien of Corinthians provide the second-row and back-row cover.

Rob Hennessy (Galwegians), Michael Hanley (Buccaneers) and Aaron Martyn (Galwegians) are the backline replacements.

Connacht: Hugh Lane (Galwegians); Cillian McCabe (Galwegians), Luke Fitzgerald (Young Munster), Adi Donovan (Galwegians), Jack O’Mahony  (Young Munster); Diarmuid Codyre (Galwegians), Colm Reilly (Ballinasloe); Ronan Corless (Galwegians), Dylan Tierney (Corinthians), Ryan Lomas (Buccaneers); Zach Sattar (CBC Monkstown); Niall Murray (Buccaneers); Michael O’Donnell (Galwegians), Cian Huxford (Corinthians)(Capt.), Pat Howley (Ballina)

Replacements: Danny Arnold (Creggs), Brian Boland (Ballina), Sean Dunne (Lansdowne), Jake Gallagher (Coláiste Iognáid), Morgan O’Brien (Corinthians), Rob Hennessy (Galwegians), Michael Hanley (Buccaneers), Aaron Martyn (Galwegians).

Head Coach: Ambrose Conboy

Assistant Coach: Lyndon Jones

Strength & Conditioning Coach: Michéal Devane

Manager: John Davey

Related

Clubforce to host webinar on ‘Fundraising in a Virtual World’