The Ireland Under-20 team (Sponsored by PwC) to play Fiji in their third test and final pool game of the IRB Junior World Championship has been named.

Head Coach, Mike Ruddock has made four changes to the Ireland team that overcame Wales, 35-21 in their last outing.

Ryan Foley comes in as scrum half for his first start of the tournament.

Stephen Gardiner is named in the second row, while Josh Murphy and Connacht’s Rory Moloney have been named in the back row alongside Captain, Jack O’Donoghue.

Galwegian Ciaran Gaffney has been named on the right wing for his third start of the competition.

Ireland are now second in Pool B on 6 points – with one losing bonus point and one try bonus point – behind France who are on 9 points.

New Zealand’s defeat to South Africa in Pool C means that if Ireland can claim a bonus point win over Fiji on Tuesday, they will advance to the semi-finals of the competition, even if France beat Wales in the other remaining Pool B tie.

The game will be shown live on TG4.

Ireland Under-20 Team to play Fiji Under-20 (IRB Junior World Championship, QBE Stadium, Auckland Tuesday, 10th June, kick-off 13.35hrs local time/2.35hrs Irish Time)

15 Cian Kelleher (Lansdowne/Leinster)
14 Ciaran Gaffney (Galwegians/Connacht)
13 Garry Ringrose (UCD/Leinster)
12 Dan Goggin (Young Munster /Munster)
11 Alex Wootton (Garryowen/Munster)
10 Ross Byrne (UCD/Leinster)
9 Ryan Foley (Cork Constitution/Munster)

1 Peter Dooley (Lansdowne/Leinster)
2 Max Abbott (Cork Constitution/Munster)
3 Rory Burke (Cork Constitution/Munster)
4 Stephen Gardiner (Lansdowne/Leinster)
5 Ross Molony (UCD/Leinster)
6 Josh Murphy (UCD/Leinster)
7 Rory Moloney (Buccaneers/ Connacht)
8 Jack O’ Donoghue (ULBohemians/Munster) (Capt)

Replacements                                 
16 Dylan Donnellan (UCD/Leinster)
17 Denis Coulson (Lansdowne/Leinster)
18 Oisin Heffernan (Lansdowne/Leinster)
19 Darragh Moloney (Cork Constitution/Munster)
20 Frank Taggart (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster)
21 Nick McCarthy (UCD/Leinster)
22 Conor McKeon (Lansdowne/Leinster)
23 Harrisson Brewer (Terenure/Leinster)

Pool B Fixtures – Junior World Championship 2013(All times are local) –
02 Jun, 15:35 Wales v Fiji ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe 48-19
02 Jun, 17:35 France v Ireland QBE Stadium, Auckland 19-13
06 Jun, 15:35 France v Fiji ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe 37-5
06 Jun, 17:35 Wales v Ireland ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe 21-35
10 Jun, 13:35 Ireland v Fiji QBE Stadium, Auckland
10 Jun, 15:35 Wales v France QBE Stadium, Auckland

Related

Irish Rugby and Rugby Players Ireland Agree Pay Deferrals