Ireland Under-20 team to play Wales Under-20

The Ireland Under-20 team (sponsored by PwC) to play Fiji in the second round of pool games in the IRB Junior World Championship has been named.

While Coach, Mike Ruddock, has made two changes to the starting team who lost out to France 19 – 13 in their opening game of the tournament, Connacht’s Ciaran Gaffney will earn his second U20’s cap after being named on the right wing for the next round.

Alec Wootton, who makes his first appearance of the tournament, has been named on the wing.

Up front, Rory Burke comes in to the front row and Darragh Moloney is named in the second row.

Oisin Heffernan, Josh Murphy and Harrisson Brewer have all be names in the replacements.

The games will be shown live on TG4.

Ireland Under-20 Team to play Wales Under-20 (IRB Junior World Championship, Pukekohe, Friday, 6th June, kick-off 17.35hrs local time/6.35hrs Irish Time)

15 Cian Kelleher (Lansdowne/Leinster)

14 Ciaran Gaffney (Galwegians/Connacht)

13 Garry Ringrose (UCD/Leinster)

12 Dan Goggin (Young Munster /Munster)

11 Alex Wootton (Garryowen/Munster)

10 Ross Byrne (UCD/Leinster)

9 Nick McCarthy (UCD/Leinster)

1 Peter Dooley (Lansdowne/Leinster)

2 Max Abbott (Cork Constitution/Munster)

3 Rory Burke (Cork Constitution/Munster)

4 Darragh Moloney (Cork Constitution/Munster)

5 Ross Molony (UCD/Leinster)

6 Peadar Timmins (UCD/Leinster)

7 Frankie Taggart (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster)

8 Jack O’ Donoghue (ULBohemians/Munster) (Capt)

Replacements

16 Dylan Donnellan (UCD/Leinster)

17 Denis Coulson (Lansdowne/Leinster)

18 Oisin Heffernan (Lansdowne/Leinster)

19 Josh Murphy (UCD/Leinster)

20 Diarmaid Dee (Young Munster/Munster)

21 Ryan Foley (Cork Constitution/Munster)

22 Conor McKeon (Lansdowne/Leinster)

23 Harrisson Brewer (Terenure/Leinster)

 

Pool B Fixtures – Junior World Championship 2013(All times are local) –

02 Jun, 15:35 Wales v Fiji ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe 48-19

02 Jun, 17:35 France v Ireland QBE Stadium, Auckland 19-13

06 Jun, 15:35 France v Fiji ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe

06 Jun, 17:35 Wales v Ireland ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe

10 Jun, 13:35 Ireland v Fiji QBE Stadium, Auckland

10 Jun, 15:35 Wales v France QBE Stadium, Auckland

Related

Connacht v Ospreys postponed following Covid-19 case at Welsh club