Connacht will be represented in both the under 18 Ireland clubs vs schools game in a special game to be played in Ashbourne RFC at 12.30pm on Monday 30th December.

The game will see club members in direction opposition with Conan O’Donnell and Mathew Cosgrove from Sligo RFC on opposing sides, and Conor Kenny and Colin Kenny from Buccaneers RFC also on opposing sides.

In the schools squad, Peter Claffey and Conor Kenny represent Garbally college, while Conan O’Donnell from Summerhill College in Sligo completes the Connacht representation. O’Donnell started every game for Connacht schools in the interprovincial games at loosehead prop in September, Claffey also started all 3 games, with two appearances in the second row ending with a game at blindisde flanker in the loss to Leinster. Conor Kenny started two of the games at tighthead prop, while, along with Peter Claffey, also featured for the Connacht club team earlier in the season.

Connacht are represented with no.8 Mathew Cosgrove (Sligo RFC) and outside centre Colin Kenny (Buccaneers RFC). Cosgrove has captained both the Connacht schools (Sligo Grammar) and the Connacht club team this season, and takes his place in the Irish club squad.

U18 Schools Squad:

Congall Callan (St Gerard’s College – Leinster)
Tim Carroll (Cistercian College Roscrea – Leinster)
Peter Claffey (Garbally College – Connacht) Blindside Flanker/Second Row
Will Connors (Clongowes Wood College – Leinster)
Charlie Cregan (St Michael’s College – Leinster)
Max Deegan (St Michael’s College – Leinster)
David Duggan (St Michael’s College – Leinster)
Shane Fenton (Ard Scoil Ris – Munster)
Tim Foley (Cistercian College Roscrea – Leinster)
Greg Jones (St Andrews College – Leinster)
Hugo Keane (Blackrock College – Leinster)
Conor Kelly (Methodist College – Ulster)
Conor Kenny (Garbally College – Connacht) Tighthead Prop
Paul Kiernan (Presentation Brothers Cork – Munster)
Conor McIlmurray (Campbell College – Ulster)
Josh McIlroy (Ballymena Academy – Ulster)
Alan McMahon (Rockwell College – Munster)
John Molony (Clongowes Wood College – Leinster)
Colm Mulcahy (Clongowes Wood College – Leinster)
Jimmy O’Brien (Newbridge College – Leinster)
Sean O’Connor (Rockwell College – Munster)
Conan O’Donnell (Summerhill College – Connacht) Loosehead Prop
John Poland (Presentation Brothers Cork – Munster)
Andrew Porter (St Andrews College – Leinster)
Joe Ring (Presentation Brothers Cork – Munster)
James Ryan (St Michael’s College – Leinster)
Jacob Stockdale (Wallace High School – Ulster)

U18 Clubs Squad:

Vakhtang Abdaladze (Coolmine RFC – LEINSTER)
Samuel Arnold (Harlequins FC – EXILE)
Josh Barnes (Tralee RFC – MUNSTER)
Ben Betts (Young Munster RFC – MUNSTER)
Jake Byrne (Northampton Saints – EXILE) 
Brett Connon (Newscastle Falcons – EXILE)
Matthew Cosgrove (Sligo RFC – CONNACHT)
Brian Fanning (Bruff RFC – MUNSTER) 
Cameron Fullerton (Coleraine RFC – ULSTER)
Conor Farrell (Navan RFC – LEINSTER)
Andrew Feeney (Suttonians RFC – LEINSTER)
Conor Hand (Navan RFC – LEINSTER)
Peter Howard (Cill Dara RFC – LEINSTER) 
Kieran Joyce (Silhillians RFC – EXILE)
Colin Kenny (Buccaneers RFC – CONNACHT) 
Archie Lynas (Bath Rugby – EXILE)
Adam McBurney (Randalstown RFC – ULSTER)
Sean O Leary (Midleton RFC – MUNSTER)
Conor O’Brien (Mullingar RFC – LEINSTER) 
Philip Poillot (Clonakilty RFC – MUNSTER) 
Dylan Power (Waterpark RFC – MUNSTER) 
Neil Reilly (Ardee RFC – LEINSTER)
Hugh Sloan (Bath RFC – EXILE)
Ronan Wallace (Mullingar RFC – LEINSTER) 
Robbie Walsh (Waterpark RFC – MUNSTER)
Joseph White (Clonakilty RFC – MUNSTER)

Related

Applications open for IRFU Club Continuity Fund