Connacht’s Niall Murray has been included in the Ireland U18s schools squad, sponsored by PwC, for the U18s International Series which will take place in Wales over the Easter holidays.

From Brideswell in Athlone, Co. Roscommon, Buccaneers second-row forward Murray attends St Aloysius College, Athlone, and has previously represented the Connacht U18s and the Ireland U18 Clubs team.

The International Series features Ireland, England, Italy, Scotland, Canada and Wales and will take place in Llanelli, Pontypridd and the CBB Centre for Sporting Excellence, Caerphilly. Ireland will play Italy, England and hosts Wales on the 8th, 12th and 16th of April.

The side features several players whose older siblings have represented Ireland across a range of levels.

Josh Wycherley is brother of current U20s second row Fineen and Billy Scannell has two older brothers in Rory and Niall who have worn the green of Ireland. Rory has represented Ireland at U20 level and as part of the Emerging Ireland side that competed in the Tbilisi Cup in 2015 and was also part of the Ireland senior squad this season, while hooker Niall won his first Senior cap during this year’s RBS Six Nations against Italy.

St. Michael’s pair Harry Byrne and David Ryan have seen their brothers line out for Ireland at U20 level. Harry’s brother Ross played at out-half during the 2014-15 season and has been regularly involved with the Leinster senior side this season, while David’s brother James captained the Ireland U20 side to the final of the World Rugby U20 Championships in Manchester last season.

 

Ireland Under-18 Schools Squad for International Series

Azur Allison (Ballymena Academy/Ulster)

Ryan Baird (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)

Eoin Barr (Gonzaga/Leinster)

Harry Byrne (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)

Craig Casey (Ard Scoil Ris/Munster)

Tom Clarkson (Blackrock College/Leinster)

Fintan Coleman (Crescent College/Munster)

Cormac Foley (St. Gerard’s College/Leinster)

Sean French (PBC Cork/Munster)

Ben Healy (Glenstal Abbey/Munster)

Cian Hurley (CBC Cork/Munster)

Darragh Kelly (St. Fintan’s School/Leinster)

Angus Kernohan (Ballymena Academy/Ulster)

Luke Masters (CBC Cork/Munster)

Niall McEniff (St. Mary’s College/Leinster)

John McKee (Campbell College/Ulster)

Martin Moloney (Knockbeg/Leinster)

Stewart Moore (Ballymena Academy/Ulster)

Niall Murray (St. Aloysius College/Connacht)

Dan O’Donovan (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)

Scott Penny (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)

David Ryan (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)

Billy Scannell (PBC Cork/Munster)

Liam Turner (Blackrock College/ Leinster)

Jonathan Wren (PBC Cork/Munster)

Josh Wycherley (CC Roscrea/Munster)

 

International Tournament Fixtures, April 8-16

Ireland U18 Schools v Italy U18 – BT Cardiff Arms Park, April 8th, 5.15pm

Ireland U18 Schools v England U18 – Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli, April 12th, 5.15pm

Ireland U18 Schools v Wales U18 – CCB Centre of Sporting Excellence, Caerphilly, April 16th. 4.15pm

Related

Jordan Conroy named in Ireland Men’s 7s squad for Rugby Europe Sevens Grand Prix Series