Three changes have been made to the Ireland under-20 Squad, sponsored by PwC, traveling to the IRB Junior World Championship in New Zealand.

Captain and Connacht Academy Forward, Sean O’Brien has unfortunately been ruled out of traveling due to ongoing treatment for an ankle injury sustained during the RBS 6 Nations. The 19-year-old Galway man started four of the five 6 Nations games this Spring which included captaining the U20 side against both Italy and France.

O’Brien will be replaced in the squad by Oisin Heffernan while Jack O’Donoghue will captain the side.

Connacht will be represented in New Zealand by former Ireland U19’s captain Rory Moloney as well as the uncapped Galwegians’ back Ciaran Gaffney.

Peter Robb has been ruled out due to an ankle injury he picked up during the under-20 warm up game against Scotland a fortnight ago.  Harrison Brewer has been called into the squad.

Forward, Ian Fitzpatrick comes into the side to replace David Busby who picked up a knee injury during a training session.

Ireland share pool B with France, Fiji and Wales and open their tournament against France on Monday, 2nd June in QBE Stadium, Auckland.

Ireland’s pool games will be broadcast live on TG4 along with the semi-finals and final games of the tournament.

Ireland U-20 Squad (IRB Junior Rugby World Championship Squad 2014)

Max Abbott (Cork Constitution – Munster)

Rory Burke (Cork Constitution – Munster)

Ross Byrne (UCD – Leinster)

Harrison Brewer (Terenure College – Leinster)

Denis Coulson (Lansdowne – Leinster)

William Dardis (UCD – Leinster)*

Diarmaid Dee (Young Munster – Munster)*

Dylan Donnellan (UCD – Leinster)*

Peter Dooley (Lansdowne – Leinster)

Ryan Foley (Cork Constitution – Munster)*

Ian Fitzpatrick (Lansdowne – Leinster)

Ciaran Gaffney (Galwegians – Connacht)*

Stephen Gardiner (Lansdowne – Leinster)

Dan Goggin (Young Munster – Munster)

Oisin Heffernan (Lansdowne – Leinster)

Cian Kelleher (Lansdowne – Leinster)

Josh Murphy (UCD – Leinster)

Nick McCarthy (UCD – Leinster)

Conor McKeon (Lansdowne – Leinster)

Darragh Moloney (Cork Constitution – Munster)*

Rory Moloney (Buccaneers – Connacht)

Ross Molony (UCD – Leinster)

Jack O’Donoghue (UL Bohemian – Munster) Capt

Garry Ringrose (UCD – Leinster)

Frank Taggart (Belfast Harlequins – Ulster)

Peadar Timmins (UCD – Leinster)

Craig Trenier (Terenure – Leinster)*

Alex Wootton (Garryowen – Munster)

*Denotes uncapped player at International Under-20 level.

 

Pool B Fixtures – Junior World Championship 2013(All times are local) –

02 Jun, 15:35 Wales v Fiji ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe

02 Jun, 17:35 France v Ireland QBE Stadium, Auckland

06 Jun, 15:35 France v Fiji ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe

06 Jun, 17:35 Wales v Ireland ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe

10 Jun, 13:35 Ireland v Fiji QBE Stadium, Auckland

10 Jun, 15:35 Wales v France QBE Stadium, Auckland

Related

Irish Rugby and Rugby Players Ireland Agree Pay Deferrals