The Connacht U18 girls, sponsored by GMIT, have named their squad for Sunday’s 1PM interprovincial clash with Leinster at the High Performance Centre at the Sports Ireland Campus. 

 

Players representing twelve Connacht branch clubs are named in the matchday squad and the game with Easterners — the first of a series of Interpro’s, which will also feature matches against Leinster and Munster — will be the first game for some of the squad in almost eighteen months. 

 

Joann Curley starts at loosehead and will pack down beside hooker Katelyn Bourke and tight-head Roisin Maher. Grainne Hahessy will partner Mollie Starr in the second row, while the back row features Ellie Clarke at blindside, Sarah McCormick at openside and Ivana Kiripati at number eight. 

 

Olivia Haverty partners Afric Ni Ghibne at half back, while Eabha Ni Donnacha forms a centre pairing with Cliona O’Sullivan. 

 

Molly Boote and Maria Gorham are selected as winger, while Clara Barrett starts as the full-back. 

 

A strong replacements bench has been named with Ellen O’Toole, Rosie Ganley, Aoife Keighery, Karly Tierney, Aibidh Ni Mhaille, Amy McWilliams, Emma Mitchell and Hannah Clarke all selected.

 

The Connacht U18 Girls team to play Leinster at 1 PM on Sunday at the High Performance Centre at The Sports Ireland Campus: 

 

  1. Joann Curley (Ballinasloe RFC)
  2. Katelyn Bourke (Ballina RFC) – Captain
  3. Roisin Maher (Creggs RFC)
  4. Grainne Hahessy (Claremorris RFC)
  5. Mollie Starr (Portumna RFC)
  6. Ellie Clarke (Buccaneers RFC)
  7. Sarah McCormick (Ballina RFC)
  8. Ivana Kiripati (Buccaneers RFC) – Vice Captain

 

  1. Olivia Haverty (Ballinasloe RFC) – Vice Captain
  2. Afric Ni Ghibne (Corinthians RFC)
  3. Maria Gorham (Connemara RFC)
  4. Eabha Ni Donnacha (Corinthians RFC)
  5. Cliona O’Sullivan (Sligo RFC)
  6. Molly Boote (Connemara RFC)
  7. Clara Barrett (Ballina RFC)

 

Replacements:

  1. Ellen O’Toole (Westport RFC)
  2. Rosie Ganley (Claremorris RFC)
  3. Aoife Keighery (Ballinasloe RFC)
  4. Karly Tierney (Oughterard RFC)
  5. Aibidh Ni Mhaille (Corinthians RFC)
  6. Amy McWilliams (Ballina RFC)
  7. Emma Mitchell (Ballinasloe RFC)
  8. Hannah Clarke (Oughterard RFC)

 

Related

Closing date soon for B and C Boys/Girls Schools Leagues