The Connacht U18, sponsored by GMIT, matchday squad for Sunday’s 3:30 PM interprovincial clash against Leinster at Energia Park Donnybrook has been named. 

 

After a 34-24 defeat to Ulster last weekend, the Westerners will hope to go one better and have named a matchday squad featuring players from nine Connacht clubs. 

 

Lee Kilcoyne starts at loosehead and will pack down beside hooker Ronan Lydon and tight-head John Hughes. 

 

Conor Ryan joins Rory Glynn in the second row, while the back row features Blayze Molloy at blindside flanker, Robbie Byrne at openside and captain Max Flynn at number eight. 

 

Ben Matheson and DJ Hession form the half-back pairing with Charlie Naughton, inside centre, and Sean Fox, outside centre, are selected in the centres. 

 

Cormac Lyons and Cathal Kelly are selected as wingers with Cody Farrell operating as the full-back. 

 

Charlie Leonard, Sean Hopkins, Charlie Byrne, Alistair Hill, Eoin Kelly, Joey Tierney, Ryan Roache and Eoghan Flannerey form a strong replacements bench. 

 

Connacht U18 squad to play Leinster at Energia Park, Donnybrook at 3:30 PM on Sunday, August 29th. 

 

1 Lee Kilcoyne Creggs/CBS Roscommon
2 Ronan Lydon Galwegians/CC Roscrea
3 John Hughes Corrib/Yeats College
4 Conor Ryan Ballinasloe/Garbally College
5 Rory Glynn Corinthians/CC Roscrea
6 Blayze Molloy Ballina/St Muirdeachs College
7 Robbie Byrne Buccaneers/Kings hospital
8 Max Flynn (Captain) Corinthians/CC Roscrea
9 Ben Matheson Ballina/ St Muirdeachs College
10 DJ Hession Creggs/CBS Roscommon
11 Cormac Lyons Westport/Sancta Maria College
12 Charlie Naughton Ballinasloe/CC Roscrea
13 Sean Fox Corinthians/Calasanctius College
14 Cathal Kelly Ballina/St Muirdeachs College
15 Cody Farrell Galwegians/St Pauls Oughterard
BENCH NAME CLUB
16 Charlie Leonard Corinthians/Colaiste Iognaid
17 Sean Hopkins Ballina/St Muirdeachs College
18 Charlie Byrne Bucanneers/Marist College
19 Alistair Hill Sligo/Sligo Grammer School
20 Eoin Kelly Creggs/CBS Roscommon
21 Joey Tierney Ballinasloe/ Garbally College
22 Ryan Roache Galwegians/St Pauls Oughterard
23 Eoghan Flannery Corinthians/Colaiste na Coiribe

 

Related

“There was a great enthusiasm and buzz and a real keenness to learn all there is to know about rugby.” The rise of Women’s Rugby at Corrib R.F.C