The Connacht Under 19, sponsored by GMIT, matchday squad has been named for Sunday’s 1:30 PM kick off interprovincial clash with Leinster at Energia Park, Donnybrook. 

 

After a narrow defeat to Ulster last time out, the Westerners will hope to bounce back with a win in their second game of the interprovincial series. 

 

Nicky Pfeiffer is named at loosehead and will be joined in the front row by Adam Nash at hooker and Jonathan Flynn at tight-head. 

 

The second row sees Eoin Ryan partner Lorcan Fallon, while the back row contains Gareth Kilkelly at blindside flanker, Adam Hunter at openside, and Fiachra Barrett at number 8. 

 

Kelvin Langan starts at scrum-half and forms a half-back pairing with Harry West. The centres are captain John Devine at twelve and he is joined by Adam Madden at outside centre. 

 

The back three, meanwhile, features Blaine Barry and Liam Golden on the wings and Adam O’Carroll at full-back. 

 

Connacht have named a strong bench of replacements with Dylan Keane, Aaron Burke, Alex Hennigan, Harry Regan, Luke Walsh, Andrew Sherlock, Tadgh Finlay and David Gacquin all featuring. 

 

Connacht U19 team to play Leinster on Sunday, August 29th at 1:30 PM at Energia Park, Dublin: 

 

1 Nicky Pfeiffer Galwegians RFC
2 Adam Nash Buccaneers RFC
3 Jonathon Flynn Corinthians RFC
4 Eoin Ryan     Sligo RFC
5 Lorcan Fallon Buccaneers RFC
6 Gareth Kilkelly Corinthians RFC
7 Adam Hunter Sligo RFC
8 Fiachna Barrett Ballina RFC
9 Kelvin Langan Monivea RFC/Galwegians RFC
10 Harry West Ballina RFC
11 Liam Golden Ballina RFC
12 John Devine – Captain Ballinasloe RFC
13 Adam Madden Corinthians RFC
14 Blaine Barry Connemara RFC/Corinthians RFC
15 Adam O’Carroll Ballinasloe RFC
BENCH NAME CLUB
16 Dylan Keane Galwegians RFC
17 Aaron Burke Ballinasloe RFC
18 Alex Hennigan Ballina RFC
19 Harry Regan Ballina RFC
20 Luke Walsh Ballinasloe RFC
21 Andrew Sherlock Galwegians RFC
22 Tadhg Finlay DLSP RFC
23 David Gacquin Creggs RFC

 

Related

Closing date soon for B and C Boys/Girls Schools Leagues