Six Connacht players have been named in the Ireland Women’s Squad for the upcoming Women’s Six Nations campaign.
 
They are prop Laura Feely, back row players Alison Miller, Edel McMahon and Nichola Fryday, fly-half Nicole Fowley, and back Beibhinn Parsons.
 
Ireland will play their home games in Energia Stadium with the opening game of the tournament against England, kicking off at 5pm on Friday 1st February.
 
Ireland Women’s Six Nations 2019 Squad
Enya Breen (UL Bohemian/ Munster) *
Ashleigh Baxter (Cooke/ Ulster)
Michelle Claffey (Blackrock/ Leinster)
Eimear Considine (UL Bohemians/ Munster)
Nicole Cronin (UL Bohemian/ Munster)
Kathryn Dane (Old Belvedere/ Ulster) *
Jeamie Deacon (Blackrock College RFC/ Leinster)
Lauren Delany (Firwood Waterloo/IQ Rugby)
Linda Djougang (Old Belvedere/ Leinster) *
Ailbhe Dowling (Old Belvedere/ Leinster) *
Laura Feely (Galwegians/ Connacht)
Nicole Fowley (Galwegians/ Connacht)
Nichola Fryday (Galwegians/ Connacht)
Louise Galvin (UL Bohemians/ Munster)
Ciara Griffin (UL Bohemians/ Munster)
Eve Higgins (Railway Union/ Leinster) *
Emma Hooban (St Mary’s College/ Leinster)
Ailsa Hughes (Railway Union/ Leinster)
Claire Keohane (Railway Union/ Munster) *
Leah Lyons (Harlequins)
Aoife McDermott (Railway Union/ Leinster)
Claire McLaughlin (Old Belvedere / Ulster)
Edel McMahon (Galwegians/ Connacht)
Alison Miller (Old Belvedere/ Connacht)
Sarah Mimnagh (Richmond / IQ Rugby)
Claire Molloy (Wasps)
Ellen Murphy (Old Belvedere/ Leinster)
Sene Naoupu (Old Belvedere/ Leinster)
Hannah O’Connor (Blackrock/ Leinster)*
Beibhinn Parsons (Ballinasloe RFC/Connacht)
Lindsay Peat (Railway Union/ Leinster)
Fiona Reidy (UL Bohemians/ Munster)
Laura Sheehan (UL Bohemians/ Munster)
Juliet Short (Railway Union/ Leinster)
Hannah Tyrell (Old Belvedere/ Leinster)
Megan Williams (Old Belvedere/ Leinster)
 
*Denotes Uncapped player at this level

Ireland Women’s Team – Six Nations 2019 Fixtures
Friday 1 February: Ireland v England, Donnybrook, 5pm
Friday 8 February: Scotland v Ireland, Scotstoun, 7.35pm
Saturday 23 February: Italy v Ireland, Parma, 6.30pm
Saturday 9 March: Ireland v France, Donnybrook, 7pm
Sunday 17 March: Wales v Ireland, Cardiff Arms Park, 1.30pm

Related

Wellness Workshop for Female Youth Players to be held at Sportsground