A fantastic attacking display from our U18 Boys saw them defeat Munster on a scoreline of 33-42 in UL on Saturday.

In the second game of the double header, our U19s were defeated in a closely fought encounter, with Munster running out 26-17 victors in the end.

It was an excellent first half from Connacht U18 Boys that sent them on their way to an impressive victory.

The side showed great resolve after conceding a first minute try to touch down over the line four times before the break to lead 12-28 at the interval.

Munster gave it their all in the second half, but we held out as worthy winners.

The second game of the day saw our U19 side run Munster close. It was a game which we were on top for large portions, with a strong first half display seeing us enter the break with a 7-17 lead.

Unfortunately the team in green couldn’t build on that score, as Munster pushed on in the second half to claim a 26-17 victory.

Last weekend saw Connacht host Leinster in two age grade fixtures in Buccaneers RFC. 

The first game saw Connacht U18s narrowly lose to Leinster U18 Clubs via a late game-winning try which left the score 28-31. This was followed by the U19 game, where Leinster built upon a strong start to come away with a 7-56 victory.

Below are some of the best pics from the day.

Atlantic Technological University (ATU) is a partner with Connacht’s age grade squads.

Connacht U18 28 – 31 Leinster U18 Clubs

Buccaneers RFC hosted two age grade Interprovincial Series games on Saturday, with the first seeing Connacht U18s narrowly lose to Leinster U18 Clubs.

A late try from Paidi Farrell – his third of the game – saw the visitors take the lead for the first time and leave Athlone with the victory.

Connacht got the first score of the game, vindicating a decision to go to the corner with a kickable penalty. It was from there they built the pressure on Leinster, with the pack eventually helping to push both Diarmaid O’ Connell and the ball over the line.

It didn’t take long for Leinster, and the ever-dangerous Farrell to respond, with the winger taking advantage of some incisive play in midfield to finish an excellent move.

Connacht once again grasped the initiative soon after, with some excellent back play of their own. Gerard Murtagh and Cian Brady combined to cut a hole in Leinster’s defence, before Corinthian’s Caden Grant finished an intricate move.

However, it didn’t take long for Leinster to hit back again, with scrumhalf Andrew Doyle catching Connacht’s defence unawares and going over the line.

It looked like the sides were set to go into the break level, but Harry Duffy had other ideas. The flanker gave Connacht a 17-12 lead just before the half-time whistle with a try coming from strong play in the breakdown from Connacht’s pack.

Leinster started the second half with real intent, being denied a try in the early stages only by Cian Brady’s last ditch tackle.

However, that only stemmed the tide briefly, as fullback Rory Allen broke through Connacht’s defence and restored parity.

With 20 minutes left on the clock, The Blues were reduced to 14. Orama Dauramuzi was given a red card after the lock was deemed to have challenged Connacht full-back, Cian Brady, illegally in the air.

Momentum looked to be shifting in Connacht’s direction, with a penalty from Oisin O’Neill along with a great move finished off by Patrick Flannelly.

However, an excellent individual try from Farrell brought Leinster back into the game, before the winger cut into midfield in the dying minutes and gave his side a 29-28 lead.

Peter Burgess was able to add the extras, with Connacht then running out of time to stage a response.

Connacht U19 7 – 56 Leinster U19

The second game on Saturday saw Leinster U19s run out 56-7 victors over Connacht.

Leinster looked strong from the start, with Sean Hopkins and Cody Farrell combining well to hold the ball up after the visiting side crossed Connacht’s try line in the opening minutes. However, it wasn’t long before Leinster touched down beyond the whitewash, with frontrow Niall O’Hanlon opening the scoring after a strong lineout maul.

A break from Hugh Gavin almost saw Connacht hit back instantly, only for excellent scramble defence from Leinster.

Incisive interplay between Hugo McLaughlin and Tadhg Brophy saw the team in blue add to their lead shortly after, with the scrumhalf touching down.

The away side then built on their lead before halftime, with Sean Naughton converting his own try, before Conor Tonge showed excellent footwork to finish under the posts.

Leinster went into the break with a 28-0 lead.

Shortly after half-time,  Tonge added another, before Connacht got their only try of the game. It came after a brilliant break from Tomas Farthing set Hugh Gavin on his way.

The scoreline was 35-7 at this point, with Connacht showing a much-improved performance in the opening 15 minutes of the second half.

However, Leinster managed to get back into their rhythm, adding further tries with another through Tadhg Brophy, Luke Policky and Stephen Smyth.

The teams have been named for Connacht’s U18 and U19 Interprovincial Series games against Leinster in Dubarry Park in Athlone this coming Saturday. 

The U18s take on Leinster U18 Clubs at 1.00pm, while our U19 side face their Leinster counterparts at 3.30pm.

The teams are below.

Connacht U18 Squad v Leinster

  1. Arann Platt (Sligo RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
  2. Sean Rohan (Buccaneers RFC, CBS Roscommon)
  3. Finian Murray (Monivea RFC, Holy Rosary College)
  4. Diarmaid O’ Connell (Carrick on Shannon RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
  5. Ambrose Bamber (Sligo RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
  6. Patrick Egan (Buccaneers RFC, Marist College)
  7. Harry Duffy (Galwegians RFC, Yeats College)
  8. Niall Tallon (Buccaneers RFC, Marist College)
  9. Ben Donnelly (Corrib RFC, Presentation College Headford)
  10.  Oisin O’Neill (Sligo RFC, Summerhill College)
  11.  Gerard Murtagh (Sligo RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
  12.  Earl Norris (Captain) (Sligo RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
  13.  Caden Grant (Corinthians RFC, St Joseph’s Patrician College)
  14.  Patrick Flannelly (Castlebar RFC, St Gerald’s DLS College)
  15.  Cian Brady (Monivea RFC, Coláiste an Eachréidh)
  16.  Iarla O’Coileain (Galwegians, Coláiste na Coiribe)
  17.  Daniel Noone (Claremorris Colts RFC, St Coleman’s College)
  18.  Shay Phillips (Corinthians RFC, Coláiste Éinde)
  19.  Oisin McNicholas (Ballina RFC, St Louis Community School)
  20. Joshua Tunny Ware (Westport RFC, Rice College)
  21.  Max Hunter (Sligo RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
  22.  Conall Gill (Westport College, Rice College)
  23.  Sean Walsh (Corinthians RFC, Coláiste Éinde)

Connacht U19 Squad v Leinster

1 Sean Hopkins (Ballina RFC, St Muredach’s College)
2 Oisin Dolan (Buccaneers RFC, Athlone Community College)
3 Charlie Byrne (Buccaneers RFC, Marist College)
4 Bryan Walsh (Corinthians RFC, Coláiste Éinde)
5 Rory Glynn (Corinthians RFC, Cistercian College Roscrea)
6 Blayze Molloy (Ballina RFC, Clongowes Wood College)
7 Patrick Flannery (Corinthians RFC, Colaiste Chroí Mhuire)
8 Max Flynn [C]  (Corinthians RFC, Cistercian College Roscrea)
9 Tomas Farthing (Corinthians RFC, Coláiste Creg Mhuire)
10 Ryan Roche (Galwegians RFC, St Paul’s)
11 Cathal Kelly (Ballina RFC, St Muredach’s College)
12 Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC, Coláiste Iognáid)
13 Senan Phelan (St Marys, St. Benildus College)
14 Sean Fox (Corinthians RFC, Calasanctius College Oranmore)
15 Cody Farrell (Galwegians RFC, St Paul’s)

16 Charlie Leonard (Corinthians RFC, Colaiste Iognaid)
17 John Hughes (Corrib RFC, Yeats College)
18 Dylan Bolger (Buccaneers RFC, Marist College)
19 Paddy Jones (Merchants Taylors)
20 Conor Ryan (Ballinasloe RFC, Garbally College)
21 Joey Tierney (Ballinasloe RFC, Garbally College)
22 Blair Norton (Ballina RFC, St Muredach’s College)
23 Shane Fitzpatrick (Ballinasloe RFC, Garbally College)

Atlantic Technological University (ATU) is a partner with Connacht’s age grade squads.

Connacht Rugby would like to invite expressions of interest for the role of Team Manager with our age grade squads and regional talent squads.
 
We currently operate four regional squads, which are made up of the most talented u15 and u16 year olds in our Club and School games. These are located in various venues throughout the province. In addition there are Connacht age grade squads at U16, U17, U18 and U19, who have fixtures against the other provinces along with touring teams. This pathway has been a formative part of the development of many of our Connacht and Ireland professionals and it is very rewarding to be a mentor in the early part of their career.
 
The Team Manager is a volunteer position, and it is a key role in assisting with all the logistics required around training and fixtures. It would be anticipated that you would be available for the regional sessions (Monday evenings) and occasional matches, which may include travel to other provinces.
 
Full training will be provided and successful candidates will have to complete our Garda Vetting process.
 
To Register your interest please complete the link below.
 
We look forward to hearing from you:

https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=apLJY8e08023pkvfMZvnHmlBX3ZiJRtIk0peZpzbW3BUNTlZUkhKQlFYNEoySllKUTU5OUVSR0wyQy4u

Secretary Age Grade Rugby Committee
Role Description and Responsibilities

Post Title
Secretary Age Grade Rugby Committee

Role and Purpose
• Ensure information is cascaded throughout Age Grade Rugby in Connacht.
• Prepare agendas in consultation with the Chair of Age Grade and the C&C Department.
• Minute meetings and circulate the draft minutes to all Age Grade Committee Members, CCRC & C&C Chairman.
• To circulate agendas and minutes of all meetings.
• To co-ordinate the Women’s Rugby review forums in consultation with the Chair and Co-Ordinator of the Club and Community Rugby Committee.
• Support the Chair to ensure the Age Grade Rugby game is progressing towards achieving Connacht Rugby’s Plan on a Page & IRFU strategic objectives relating to the development of Age Grade Rugby.
• Support the Chair to ensure the Age Grade Rugby committee and any of its sub committees are operating effectively and to best practice.
• Develop and enhance the relationship between the Clubs and Schools.
• Report on the performance of the Age Grade Rugby Committee verses its key performance indicators (KPI’s) on a monthly & annual basis to the Club and Community Committee.
• Ensure all communication with external bodies including the IRFU is consistent with the policies set out by the Board of Connacht Rugby and is approved by the CCRC.
Time Requirements
• Attendance at all Age Grade Rugby Committee meetings which shall meet at least 4 times per Season.
• Occasional attendance at Minis, Youths & Schools Committee meeting as deemed appropriate.
• Attendance the Bi-Monthly Club & Community Rugby Forum meetings when the Chair of Age Grade is unable to attend.
• Attendance at the Women’s Rugby Review Forum’s.

The Secretary Age Grade Rugby Committee shall have the relevant experience and demonstrates a number of the key competencies listed below:

• Communications
• Vision
• Leadership
• Strategic Planning
• Project management
• Organisational change management
• Negotiation

Term of Office is for an initial three-year period with the opportunity to seek a second term of three years based on terms & conditions set out by Connacht Rugby’s Governance & Nominations Committee.

Note: – This is a voluntary role and it will not be remunerated.

Closing date is Friday 13th September and applications can be emailed to [email protected]

Related

Connacht U18 Boys overcome Munster as U19s edged out in close encounter

Connacht U18 Girls team named for Interprovincial Series tie against Leinster
Connacht u18

Connacht U18 Girls team named for Interprovincial Series tie against Leinster

4 months ago
GALLERY: Connacht host Leinster in age grade Interprovincial Series double
Age grade

GALLERY: Connacht host Leinster in age grade Interprovincial Series double

5 months ago
REPORTS: Age Grade sides take on Leinster in Interprovincial Series
Age grade

REPORTS: Age Grade sides take on Leinster in Interprovincial Series

5 months ago