Connacht Eagles 14-71 Ealing Trailfinders

It was a day to forget for the Connacht Eagles in the British & Irish Cup as high-flying Championship side Ealing Trailfinders claimed a comprehensive victory at the Sportsground.

Trailing 40-0 at the break, Connacht showed good fighting spirit in the second half and touched down through Pat O’Toole and Gavin Thornbury but the forward power of the English side proved too strong.

Ealing’s six-try first half included four tries from rolling mauls as Samuel Rodman, James Cordy Redden, Matt Cornish, Lewis Jones (2) and Joe Munro all touched down.

Thornbury and Conor McKeon were both sin-binned late in the half and, with Connacht down to 13, Ealing scored again early in the second half as Shane O’Leary’s superb crossfield kick allowed Will Harries to touch down.

James Cordy Redden scored in the left corner in 50 minutes before O’Toole finished off a flowing Connacht move before Harley Fox set Thornbury up for a second try with Andrew Deegan converting both.

That was as good as it got however as Ealing regained control and finished strongly with Harries, Morgan Allen and Cordy Redden crossing to complete the scoring as former Connacht out-half O’Leary kicked eight conversions in an impressive display.

Connacht Eagles: Matthew Byrne; Niyi Adeolokun (Adam Leavy, 68), Stacey Ili (Luke Carty, 26-35), Kieran Joyce, Rory Scholes; Andrew Deegan (Luke Carty, 75), Conor McKeon (James Mitchell, 55); Denis Coulson, Pat O’Toole, JP Cooney (Capt) (Conor Kenny, 55); Peter Claffey (Niall Murray, 72), Gavin Thornbury; Paul Boyle, Naulia Dawai, Harley Fox (Cian Huxford, 72).

Replacements: Callum Torpey, Conor Kenny, Niall Murray, Cian Huxford, James Mitchell, Luke Carty, Adam Leavy.

Head Coach Mossy Lawler has named the Connacht Eagles side for Sunday’s British and Irish Cup clash against high-flying Ealing Trailfinders at the Sportsground (2pm).

Andrew Deegan, Rory Scholes and captain JP Cooney are among the players drafted into the side.

Once again, the strong selection includes a mix of senior and Connacht Academy players as Ireland international Niyi Adeolokun and Fiji international Naulia Dawai both maintain their places.

Out-half Deegan partners Conor McKeon at half-back with Scholes starting on the left wing as Stacey Ili maintains his place at outside centre.

The Connacht Academy, sponsored by NUIG, is well represented with Matthew Byrne at full back, Kieran Joyce at inside centre, Peter Claffey in the second row, and both Paul Boyle and Harley Fox in the back row.

An all-senior front row sees Denis Coulson and Cooney flank Pat O’Toole with lock Gavin Thornbury partnering Claffey in the engine room.

Scrum-half James Mitchell is set to make his return from injury off the bench with three Academy players among the replacements – out-half Luke Carty, back three player Adam Leavy and prop Conor Kenny.

Ireland U18 internationals Cian Huxford and Callum Torpey (Exile) complete the bench along with Niall Murray, last year’s Connacht U18 Player of the Year.

It is set to be a very tough task against an Ealing Trailfinders side that are flying high in the Championship with five wins from six.

They made a superb start to the B&I Cup campaign thanks to a 67-12 win over Richmond last week and former Connacht out-half Shane O’Leary is among their ranks.

Admission to this game for Season Ticket holders and under-12s is free of charge.

General admission is €5.

Connacht Eagles: Matthew Byrne; Niyi Adeolokun, Stacey Ili, Kieran Joyce, Rory Scholes; Andrew Deegan, Conor McKeon; Denis Coulson, Pat O’Toole, JP Cooney (Capt); Peter Claffey, Gavin Thornbury; Paul Boyle, Naulia Dawai, Harley Fox.

Replacements: Callum Torpey, Conor Kenny, Niall Murray, Cian Huxford, James Mitchell, Luke Carty, Adam Leavy.

 

Connacht Eagles B&I Cup Fixtures & Results

Saturday, October 14

Rotherham 28-23 Connacht Eagles, Clifton Lane;

Sunday, October 22

Connacht Eagles v Ealing Trailfinders, The Sportsground, 2pm;

Saturday, December 9

Richmond v Connacht Eagles, Athletic Ground, 3pm;

Sunday, December 17

Connacht Eagles v Richmond, The Sportsground, 2pm;

Saturday, January 13

Ealing Trailfinders v Connacht Eagles, Trailfinders Sports Ground, 3pm;

Weekend of Saturday, January 20

Connacht Eagles v Rotherham, The Sportsground, TBC;

The fixture details have been announced for the Connacht Eagles fixtures for the forthcoming British & Irish Cup campaign.

Mossy Lawler’s side kick off the competition away to Rotherham on Saturday, October 14, at 2pm in Clifton Lane.

The following Sunday (October 22) an Ealing Trailfinders outfit featuring former Connacht man Shane O’Leary travel to the Sportsground for a 2pm kick-off.

A double-header against Richmond takes place in December with an away trip on Saturday, December 9, and a home clash at the Sportsground on Sunday, December 17.

The Eagles are away to Ealing on Saturday, January 13, before rounding off their Pool 4 fixtures at home to Rotherham on the weekend of Saturday, January 20 (details to be confirmed).

Connacht Eagles B&I Cup Fixtures

Saturday, October 14

Rotherham v Connacht Eagles, Clifton Lane, 2pm;

Sunday, October 22

Connacht Eagles v Ealing Trailfinders, The Sportsground, 2pm;

Saturday, December 9

Richmond v Connacht Eagles, Athletic Ground, 3pm;

Sunday, December 17

Connacht Eagles v Richmond, The Sportsground, 2pm;

Saturday, January 13

Ealing Trailfinders v Connacht Eagles, Trailfinders Sports Ground, 3pm;

Weekend of Saturday, January 20

Connacht Eagles v Rotherham, The Sportsground, TBC;

 

The Connacht Eagles have been drawn in Pool 4 of the British & Irish Cup along with English Championship sides Rotherham Titans, Richmond and Ealing Trailfinders.

The campaign kicks off in October as the Eagles travel to Rotherham in the opener before hosting Ealing later in the month.

A double-header against Richmond takes place in December before the pool stages are rounded off with the return fixtures against Ealing and Rotherham.

Munster A will begin the defence of their B&I Cup title away at Ospreys Select as the southern province and the Ospreys have drawn in Pool 1 along with Nottingham and Bedford Blues.

Last season’s finalists Jersey Reds, who lost 29-28 in Cork, are named in Pool 3, along with Dragons Select, London Scottish and Yorkshire Carnegie.

Hartpury RFC, who have been promoted from National League One to the Greene King IPA Championship, will face Cornish Pirates, Scarlets Select and Ulster A in Pool 5.

Following their relegation from the Premiership, Connacht’s pre-season opponents Bristol Rugby are drawn in Pool 2 along with Cardiff Blues Select, Doncaster and Leinster A.

Pool 1

Bedford Blues

Munster A

Nottingham

Ospreys Select

 

Pool 2

Bristol Rugby

Cardiff Blues Select

Doncaster Knights

Leinster A

 

Pool 3

Dragons Select

London Scottish

Yorkshire Carnegie

Jersey Reds

 

Pool 4

Connacht A

Rotherham Titans

Richmond

Ealing Trailfinders

 

Pool 5

Cornish Pirates

Hartpury RFC

Scarlets Select

Ulster A

 

British & Irish Cup 2017/18 fixtures

Round 1: 13-15 October 2017

Nottingham v Bedford Blues

Ospreys Select v Munster A

Doncaster Knights v Leinster A

Cardiff Blues Select v Bristol Rugby

London Scottish v Dragons Select

Jersey Reds v Yorkshire Carnegie

Rotherham Titans v Connacht A

Ealing Trailfinders v Richmond

Hartpury RFC v Cornish Pirates

Ulster A v Scarlets Select

 

Round 2: 20-22 October 2017

Bedford Blues v Ospreys Select

Munster A v Nottingham

Leinster A v Cardiff Blues Select

Bristol Rugby v Doncaster Knights

Dragons Select v Jersey Reds

Yorkshire Carnegie v London Scottish

Connacht A v Ealing Trailfinders

Richmond v Rotherham Titans

Cornish Pirates v Ulster A

Scarlets Select v Hartpury RFC

 

Round 3: 8-10 December 2017

Munster A v Bedford Blues

Nottingham v Ospreys Select

Munster A v Bedford Blues

Nottingham v Ospreys Select

Bristol Rugby v Leinster A

Doncaster Knights v Cardiff Blues Select

Yorkshire Carnegie v Dragons Select

London Scottish v Jersey Reds

Richmond v Connacht A

Rotherham Titans v Ealing Trailfinders

Scarlets Select v Cornish Pirates

Hartpury RFC v Ulster A

 

Round 4: 15-17 December 2017

Bedford Blues v Munster A

Ospreys Select v Nottingham

Leinster A v Bristol Rugby

Cardiff Blues Select v Doncaster Knights

Dragons Select v Yorkshire Carnegie

Jersey Reds v London Scottish

Connacht A v Richmond

Ealing Trailfinders v Rotherham Titans

Cornish Pirates v Scarlets Select

Ulster A v Hartpury RFC

 

Round 5: 12-14 January 2018

Nottingham v Munster A

Ospreys Select v Bedford Blues

Doncaster Knights v Bristol Rugby

Cardiff Blues Select v Leinster A

London Scottish v Yorkshire Carnegie

Jersey Reds v Dragons Select

Rotherham Titans v Richmond

Ealing Trailfinders v Connacht A

Hartpury RFC v Scarlets Select

Ulster A v Cornish Pirates

 

Round 6: 29 January 2018

Bedford Blues v Nottingham

Munster A v Ospreys Select

Leinster A v Doncaster Knights

Bristol Rugby v Cardiff Blues Select

Dragons Select v London Scottish

Yorkshire Carnegie v Jersey Reds

Connacht A v Rotherham Titans

Richmond v Ealing Trailfinders

Cornish Pirates v Hartpury RFC

Scarlets Select v Ulster A

The Connacht Eagles will play Cornish Pirates on Saturday (2pm) in their final British & Irish Cup game this season. Head coach Mossy Lawler has named his side for the trip to Cornwall,making eight changes from the starting XV that lined out last week.

Eoghan Masterson makes a welcome return to the field,starting in an all-changed back row with Marc Kelly and James Connolly. This is the first game back for 23-year-old Masterson in almost a year having recovered from a significant knee injury sustained while on PRO12 duty last February.

Also returning from long term injury is Academy prop Jamie Dever who will start in the front row for his first game in 26 months while Ireland U20’s lock Peter Claffey is named on the bench having last played 10 months ago.

There are further changes to the pack with senior hooker Shane Delahunt adding his experience up front while Academy lock Cian Romaine joins captain Danny Qualter in the second row.

Academy duo Stephen Kerins and Ed O’Keeffe are the only changes to a youthful backline.

Eagles’ head coach Mossy Lawler commented ahead of the final pool fixture:

“It’s great to see some players coming back from long-term injury and getting a chance to play before we conclude our B&I campaign.

“Naturally we are not happy with our results in the competition this season but we do see the value in testing our young players in high pressure games and against quality opposition. It’s all part of their development and tomorrow’s game will be another big challenge and learning experience for them. Of course,we will be hoping to put in a winning performance to sign off our B&I Cup season.”

Connacht Eagles team to face Cornish Pirates,Mennaye Field Penzance,Sat January 21st,2pm

(Connacht senior caps and affiliated club in brackets)

15 Matthew Byrne (Galwegians RFC)
14 Ed O’Keeffe (Galwegians RFC)
13 Ciaran Gaffney (Galwegians RFC)
12 Kieran Joyce (Malone RFC)
11 Adam Leavy  (Galwegians RFC)
10 Luke Carty (Buccaneers RFC)
9 Stephen Kerins (Corinthians RFC)

1 Jamie Dever (Corinthians RFC)
2 Shane Delahunt (Buccaneers RFC) (23)
3 Dominic Robertson-McCoy (Galwegians RFC) (4)
4 Cian Romaine (Buccaneers RFC)
5 Danny Qualter (Buccaneers RFC) (14) (captain)
6 Marc Kelly (Galwegians RFC)
7 James Connolly (Corinthians RFC) (22)
8 Eoghan Masterson (Corinthians RFC) (34)

REPLACEMENTS

16 Jack Dinneen (Galwegians RFC) (2)
17 Saba Meunargia (Buccaneers RFC) (2)
18 Peter Claffey (Galwegians RFC)
19 Rory Moloney (Buccaneers RFC)
20 Conor Lowndes (Galwegians RFC)
21 Morgan Codyre (Galwegians RFC)
22 Joe Murphy (Corinthians RFC)

Cornish Pirates v Connacht Eagles
Saturday January 21st 2017
Mennaye Field Penzance
Kick off 2pm

 

Ahead of Sunday’s Champions Cup game away to Toulouse (4:15pm), the Connacht Rugby medical team have provided the following update.

Denis Buckley (foot) sustained a foot injury in the Zebre game and will be monitored this week by the medical staff up to the Toulouse game.

Ronan Loughney (knee) has progressed well in his rehabilitation from surgery and will integrate into full training this week with the squad.

Quinn Roux (groin) has recovered from his groin injury and will integrate into full training this week with the squad.

Ultan Dillane (ankle) has progressed very well in his rehabilitation and will integrate into partial training this week with the squad.

Jake Heenan (knee) and Nepia Fox Matamua (chest) have recovered from their recent injuries and will integrate into full training this week with the squad.

Eoghan Masterson (knee) will integrate in to full training this week following his recovery from a serious knee injury.

Jack Carty (knee) will integrate into training this week with the squad following his injury sustained in the PRO12 game away to Ospreys this month.

Both Shane O’Leary (concussion) and Peter Robb (concussion) have successfully completed the return-to-play protocols and will integrate into full training this week.

Josh Rowland (knee) sustained an injury to his knee playing for the Connacht Eagles at the weekend and will be out of action for up to two months.

Toulouse v Connacht Rugby
Sunday, 22 January
Kick-off: 16:15
Stade Ernest Wallon

Referee: Wayne Barnes (Eng)
Assistant Ref: JP Doyle (Eng)
Assistant Ref: Peter Allan (Eng)
TMO: David Grashoff (Eng)
Citing Commissioner: John Montgomery (Sco)

Cornish Pirates v Connacht Eagles
Saturday, 21 January
Kick-off: 14:00
Mennaye Field, Penzance, Cornwall

The Connacht Eagles suffered a 14 – 41 defeat at the hands of a strong London Irish outfit at Dubarry Park today.

Centre Ciaran Gaffney, who made his senior debut in the Guinness PRO12 last month, opened the scoring for the home side just before the break with sub academy outhalf Luke Carty kicking the conversion.

The outhalf wasn’t up to the tee again until the 77th minute when Sean Masterson, younger brother of senior player Eoghan, crossed for the last score of the game.

London Irish, unbeaten this season, now progress to the quarter final of the B&I Cup while the Eagles must travel to Cornwall next weekend in search of their first win in the campaign.

Connacht Eagles: 15 Josh Rowland, 14 Matthew Byrne, 13 Ciaran Gaffney, 12 Kieran Joyce, 11 Adam Leavy, 10 Luke Carty, 9 Conor McKeon, 1 Jack Dinneen, 2 Shane O’Hehir, 3 Dominic Robertson-McCoy, 4 Cillian Gallagher, 5 Danny Qualter, 6 Rory Moloney, 7 Josh Pim, 8 Marc Kelly

Replacements: 16 Conor Kyne, 17 Saba Meunargia, 18 Cian Romaine, 19 Sean Masterson, 20 Stephen Kerins, 21 Morgan Codyre, 22 Joe Murphy

London Irish: 15 Tom Parton, 14 Matt Williams, 13 Ciaran Hearn, 12 Ross Neal (Johnny Williams, 65), 11 Ben Ransom, 10 Theo Brophy Clews (Jacob Atkins, 60), 9 Scott Steele, 1 Harry Elrington, 2 Todd Gleave, 3 Ollie Hoskins, 4 Jerry Sexton (Will Lloyd, 60), 5 Josh McNally, 6 Joe Trayfoot (Luke Narraway, 65), 7 Conor Gilsenan (c), 8 Senitiki Nayalo

Replacements: 16 Ollie Adams, 17 Austin Hay, 18 Will Lloyd, 19 Luke Narraway, 20 Rory Brand, 21 Johnny Williams, 22 Jacob Atkins

The Connacht Eagles side will play London Irish at Dubarry Park in Athlone tomorrow (2pm) and head coach Mossy Lawler has named his side.

Senior player Josh Rowland returns from long-term injury to start at fullback for the Eagles. Galwegians’ Matthew Byrne and Adam Leavy are on the wings while Ciaran Gaffney who earned two Guinness PRO12 caps with the senior side last month lines out in the centre. The half back pairing is once again made up of Buccaneers’ duo Luke Carty and Conor McKeon.

Danny Qualter will captain the side and is one of three senior players in the pack with Dominic Robertson-McCoy and Rory Moloney also featuring.

Eagles’ head coach Mossy Lawler commented ahead of the round 5 fixture:

“While we’re still looking for our first win of the campaign, what we really want to see as coaches is an improved performance all round. Again, we have a real mix of experience going out tomorrow with limited training time. But we still see it as a great opportunity to test ourselves against a quality side.  

“We’re looking forward to playing in Dubarry Park where a lot of the guys would be used to playing with their club side.”

Connacht Eagles team to face London Irish, Dubarry Park, Sat January 14th, 2pm

(Connacht senior caps and affiliated club in brackets)

15 Josh Rowland (Buccaneers RFC)
14 Matthew Byrne (Galwegians RFC)
13 Ciaran Gaffney (Galwegians RFC)
12 Kieran Joyce (Malone RFC)
11 Adam Leavy  (Galwegians RFC)
10 Luke Carty (Buccaneers RFC)
9 Conor McKeon (2) (Buccaneers RFC)

1 Jack Dinneen (2) (Galwegians RFC)
2 Shane O’Hehir (Sligo RFC)
3 Dominic Robertson-McCoy (4) (Galwegians RFC)
4 Cillian Gallagher (Sligo RFC)
5 Danny Qualter (captain) (14) (Buccaneers RFC)
6 Rory Moloney (1) (Buccaneers RFC)
7 Josh Pim (Galwegians RFC)
8 Marc Kelly (Galwegians RFC)

REPLACEMENTS

16 Conor Kyne (Galwegians RFC)
17 Saba Meunargia (2) (Buccaneers RFC)
18 Cian Romaine (Buccaneers RFC)
19 Sean Masterson (Corinthians RFC)
20 Stephen Kerins (Corinthians RFC)
21 Morgan Codyre (Galwegians RFC)
22 Joe Murphy (Corinthians RFC)

Connacht Eagles v London Irish
Saturday January 14th 2017
Dubarry Park
Kick off 2pm

Entry is free for all Connacht Rugby Season Ticket Holders. Under 14’s are also free while it’s just €5 for students, youths and OAP’s and €10 for adults.

Related

Academy player Oran McNulty to start Ireland’s U20 Six Nations opener

Robin Copeland among starters for Connacht Eagles in Celtic Cup clash with Dragons
Connacht Eagles

Robin Copeland among starters for Connacht Eagles in Celtic Cup clash with Dragons

1 year ago
Connacht secure fourth win in a row with Cheetahs victory
CONvCHE

Connacht secure fourth win in a row with Cheetahs victory

2 years ago
Connacht come back to win cracker against Munster
CONvMUN

Connacht come back to win cracker against Munster

2 years ago