Buccaneers RFC seek applications for the role of Seniors Head Coach.

Expressions of interest, with coaching CV should be emailed to [email protected] for attention of the Club Director of Rugby.

The closing date for applications is Friday June 17th 2022.

It’ll be a triple header this Sunday at The Sportsground when the Bank of Ireland Connacht U14, U16 and U18 Boys Cup finals are held.

Kick-off is at 12pm, 2pm and 4pm and you can get the teams for all six squads below

BUY FINALS TICKETS HERE
CARRICK ON SHANNON RFC BUCCANEERS RFC
Matthew French 1 Ciaran West
Josh Keville 2 James Kelly
Sean McGreevy 3 Jack Ryan
Ronan Connolly 4 Evin Claffey
Cody O’Brien (jersey number 16) 5 Peter Bourke
Iarlaith Martin (jersey number 17) 6 Rueben Colleran
Alastair Hewson 7 Ruairi Dolan
Charlie Slevin 8 Nathan Kelly
Oran Beirne 9 Hugo McGowan
Conor Kelly 10 Andrew Cotton
Jamie Kieran 11 Jacob Bourke
Jack Moolick (captain) 12 Oisin O’Donoghue
Rian Costello 13 Darragh Lennon
Alex Copley 14 Ryan Nagle
Sean Gaffney 15 Philip Finnan
Charlie McDermott (jersey number 18) 16 Vlad Kotsiuba
Aidan McNiff (jersey number 19) 17 Owen Egan
Alan Bryan (jersey number 20) 18 Daniel Cleary
Paul Mullaney (jersey number 21) 19 Samuel Byrne
Ciaran Haupt/Richie Gavican (number 22) 20 Senan Nugent
Luke Charles/ J Prior (number 23) 21 Hugo Hannon
22 Amoafo Brown

Carrick on Shannon

Head Coach- Aengus MartinCoach- Padraig GleesonCoach- Seamus ConnollySkills- James Lynch

 

U16 BOYS CUP FINAL

BUCCANEERS RFC CORINTHIANS RFC
Nathan Downes 1 Donagh Kilcommins
Eoin Naughton (captain) 2 Euan Kavanagh
Sean Walsh 3 Dylan James McDonagh
James Heaslip 4 Charlie Curling
Rian Claffey 5 Liam Cahill
Tom Bourke 6 Ruairc Joyce
O’Tega Awhinawhi 7 Mark Farragher
Callum Kelly 8 Charlie Keane
Charlie O’Carroll 9 Darragh Conneely
Conor Naughton 10 Daniel Browne
Tom Sheehan 11 Lorcan Daly
Thomas Cotton 12 Sean Walsh
Niall Derwin 13 Christian Joyce
Conor Dowling 14 Ben Cooke
Dylan Bruton 15 Cian Heavy
Evan McMickan 16 Josh Gibson
Louis Clayburn 17 Emmet Walsh
Jacques Bourdon 18 Mici O’Shea
Brandon Conroy 19 Robbie Dolan
Camin Dolan 20 Pear Delaney
Sean O’Donoghue 21 Cillian McCullough
Patrick Begley 22 Mark James Curry
Sam Slevin 23 Eoin Higgins

Buccaneers Extended Squad

Andrew Mitchell, Sam Radebe, Aaron McAteer, Sean Noone, Cian Duffy, Emilio Prada

Coaches

Eugene Forde, Graham Heaslip, John O’Carroll, Ger O’Donoghue

Corinthians Extended Squad

Jo Hickey, Conor Dooley, James Allen, James Fahy, Stefan Ababei, Finnian Strain, Hari Arkani, Joshua Craig, Samuel Cahill, Paidi Geary Griffin, Jack Maher

Coach

Niall Browne

 

U18 BOYS CUP FINAL

BALLINA RFC CORINTHIANS RFC
Michael McLoughlin 1 James Duffy
Sean Hopkins 2 Steven Norman
Daniel Donegan 3 Alex Burke
Jack Gawley 4 Eoin Connolly
Eoin Fergus 5 Ryan Gaughan
Sean Murphy 6 Rory Glynn
Oisin Quinn 7 Charlie Leonard
Harry Regan 8 Daithi Kilcommins
David Feeney 9 Donagh Broderick
Ben Matheson 10 Jack Conway
Paul Brennan 11 Tadhg Joyce
Cian Anderson 12 Matthew Kennedy
Cathal Kelly 13 Blaine Barry
Brian Heffernan 14 Fearghal MacCearra
Brendan Collins 15 Eoghan Flannery
Leo Cronin 16 Jonathan Flynn
Conor Brown 17 Rory Piggott
Rhys Binley 18 Donncha Finn
James Caden 19 Gareth Kilkelly
Patrick Stevens 20 Bryan Walsh
Jack Murphy 21 Seaghan O’Braonáin
Dylan Neary 22 Luke Dahler
Tommy Rodgers 23 Jack Wise

Ballina Extended Squad

Tommy Esler, Blayze Molloy, Alex Hennigan, Adam O’Dowd, Adam Forde, Jack Phillips, Blair Norton, Kyle Neary, Luca Deegan

Corinthians Extended Squad

Jack Wise, Hugo deWildt, Timmy Shogbein, Sean Fox, Ryan Flynn, Diarmuid Kilraine, Maxwell Flynn,  Caden Grant

Galwegians RFC – Head Coach/Director Of Men’s Rugby

Galwegians Rugby Football Club are based in Galway city in Galway, Ireland and play in Division 2B of the Men’s All-Ireland League. Galwegians field over 16 men’s teams including Senior, Junior, Thirds, and underage sides at all levels from U20 to U7.

Galwegians RFC are seeking to employ a Head Coach/DOR who will oversee all of the Senior Men’s Rugby in the Club for the season 2022/23.

The applicant would be responsible for the playing structure of the club (primarily for Senior men’s rugby sides in the club) and will be responsible for the direction and management of rugby, thereby ensuring the continuous pathway of the existing players and the youth membership.

The applicant’s primary responsibility will be for the recruitment, retention, development and management of all men’s players (senior players) and coaches in the club.

The role is a full time/part time position with the successful applicant expected to achieve a number targets on and off the field.

The Applicant should:

  • Have a Level 4 IRFU Coaching accreditation (or be working towards achieving the accreditation).
  • Be highly organised.
  • Be innovative.
  • Have good communication skills – players/coaching staff/committee.
  • Committed to working towards the club’s goals.

A full Job description can be obtained by contacting [email protected]

Creggs and Castlebar will meet in the Bank of Ireland Cawley Cup final after they won their respective semi-finals this past weekend.

 

Creggs — who had tries from Brian Donoghue, Mark Purcell and Brian Diffley, as well two Shane Purcell penalties to thank — edged Connemara 28-27 in a thrilling encounter at the Green.

 

Castlebar, meanwhile, defeated Westport 6-3 in an all Mayo encounter at Carrowholly. The away team progressed thanks to two Stephen Rogan penalties.

 

Elsewhere, Buccaneers 2nd XV lead the Bank of Ireland Connacht J1A League after three rounds of fixtures.

 

The table is compact, however, and the gap between the leaders — who have registered ten match points — and fifth-placed Castlebar stands at only four points.

 

Creggs are placed second, with Westport and Connemara third and fourth respectively.

 

Sligo’s 2nd XV, Tuam, and Monivea sit in sixth, seventh, and eighth in the standings.

 

In the Bank of Ireland J1B league, Ballinrobe and NUIG share top spot on 14 points with both sides boasting a 100% winning record after three rounds of fixtures.

 

Corrib, Corinthians 2nd XV, and Dunmore find themselves placed fourth, fifth, and sixth.

 

Ballina 2nd XV, Galwegians 2nd XV, and Loughrea complete the standings.

 

Ballyhaunis and Ballinasloe lead the way in the Bank of Ireland J1C league, with each collecting ten points after two rounds of fixtures.

 

Carrick on Shannon, Corinthians 3rd XV, and OLBC rank third, fourth and fifth, with Carrick and Corinthians both holding a game in hand.

 

Creggs 2nd XV and Tuam 2nd XV complete the standing in sixth and seventh place.

 

Meanwhile, in the Bank of Ireland J2 league, Galwegians 3rd XV are in top spot with eight points after two wins from their opening two rounds of fixtures.

 

Just behind them are Claremorris — who also boast a 100% winning record — while Westport 2nd XV, Oughterard and Loughrea 2nd XV find themselves third, fourth, and fifth respectively.

 

NUIG 2nd XV, Gort, and Sligo 3rd XV are placed sixth, seventh, and eighth, while Ballinrobe 2nd XV and Portumna complete the standings in ninth and tenth place.

Related

GALLERY: Mum & Me tag rugby with Loughrea RFC

Eddie O’Sullivan appointed head coach at Buccaneers RFC
Buccaneers

Eddie O’Sullivan appointed head coach at Buccaneers RFC

4 days ago
Gallery: Buccaneers RFC celebrate season at awards night
Buccaneers

Gallery: Buccaneers RFC celebrate season at awards night

1 month ago
GALLERY: Bank Of Ireland Boys U17 Cup Final
Boys

GALLERY: Bank Of Ireland Boys U17 Cup Final

2 months ago