A fantastic attacking display from our U18 Boys saw them defeat Munster on a scoreline of 33-42 in UL on Saturday.

In the second game of the double header, our U19s were defeated in a closely fought encounter, with Munster running out 26-17 victors in the end.

It was an excellent first half from Connacht U18 Boys that sent them on their way to an impressive victory.

The side showed great resolve after conceding a first minute try to touch down over the line four times before the break to lead 12-28 at the interval.

Munster gave it their all in the second half, but we held out as worthy winners.

The second game of the day saw our U19 side run Munster close. It was a game which we were on top for large portions, with a strong first half display seeing us enter the break with a 7-17 lead.

Unfortunately the team in green couldn’t build on that score, as Munster pushed on in the second half to claim a 26-17 victory.

Last weekend saw Connacht host Leinster in two age grade fixtures in Buccaneers RFC. 

The first game saw Connacht U18s narrowly lose to Leinster U18 Clubs via a late game-winning try which left the score 28-31. This was followed by the U19 game, where Leinster built upon a strong start to come away with a 7-56 victory.

Below are some of the best pics from the day.

Atlantic Technological University (ATU) is a partner with Connacht’s age grade squads.

Connacht U18 28 – 31 Leinster U18 Clubs

Buccaneers RFC hosted two age grade Interprovincial Series games on Saturday, with the first seeing Connacht U18s narrowly lose to Leinster U18 Clubs.

A late try from Paidi Farrell – his third of the game – saw the visitors take the lead for the first time and leave Athlone with the victory.

Connacht got the first score of the game, vindicating a decision to go to the corner with a kickable penalty. It was from there they built the pressure on Leinster, with the pack eventually helping to push both Diarmaid O’ Connell and the ball over the line.

It didn’t take long for Leinster, and the ever-dangerous Farrell to respond, with the winger taking advantage of some incisive play in midfield to finish an excellent move.

Connacht once again grasped the initiative soon after, with some excellent back play of their own. Gerard Murtagh and Cian Brady combined to cut a hole in Leinster’s defence, before Corinthian’s Caden Grant finished an intricate move.

However, it didn’t take long for Leinster to hit back again, with scrumhalf Andrew Doyle catching Connacht’s defence unawares and going over the line.

It looked like the sides were set to go into the break level, but Harry Duffy had other ideas. The flanker gave Connacht a 17-12 lead just before the half-time whistle with a try coming from strong play in the breakdown from Connacht’s pack.

Leinster started the second half with real intent, being denied a try in the early stages only by Cian Brady’s last ditch tackle.

However, that only stemmed the tide briefly, as fullback Rory Allen broke through Connacht’s defence and restored parity.

With 20 minutes left on the clock, The Blues were reduced to 14. Orama Dauramuzi was given a red card after the lock was deemed to have challenged Connacht full-back, Cian Brady, illegally in the air.

Momentum looked to be shifting in Connacht’s direction, with a penalty from Oisin O’Neill along with a great move finished off by Patrick Flannelly.

However, an excellent individual try from Farrell brought Leinster back into the game, before the winger cut into midfield in the dying minutes and gave his side a 29-28 lead.

Peter Burgess was able to add the extras, with Connacht then running out of time to stage a response.

Connacht U19 7 – 56 Leinster U19

The second game on Saturday saw Leinster U19s run out 56-7 victors over Connacht.

Leinster looked strong from the start, with Sean Hopkins and Cody Farrell combining well to hold the ball up after the visiting side crossed Connacht’s try line in the opening minutes. However, it wasn’t long before Leinster touched down beyond the whitewash, with frontrow Niall O’Hanlon opening the scoring after a strong lineout maul.

A break from Hugh Gavin almost saw Connacht hit back instantly, only for excellent scramble defence from Leinster.

Incisive interplay between Hugo McLaughlin and Tadhg Brophy saw the team in blue add to their lead shortly after, with the scrumhalf touching down.

The away side then built on their lead before halftime, with Sean Naughton converting his own try, before Conor Tonge showed excellent footwork to finish under the posts.

Leinster went into the break with a 28-0 lead.

Shortly after half-time,  Tonge added another, before Connacht got their only try of the game. It came after a brilliant break from Tomas Farthing set Hugh Gavin on his way.

The scoreline was 35-7 at this point, with Connacht showing a much-improved performance in the opening 15 minutes of the second half.

However, Leinster managed to get back into their rhythm, adding further tries with another through Tadhg Brophy, Luke Policky and Stephen Smyth.

The teams have been named for Connacht’s U18 and U19 Interprovincial Series games against Leinster in Dubarry Park in Athlone this coming Saturday. 

The U18s take on Leinster U18 Clubs at 1.00pm, while our U19 side face their Leinster counterparts at 3.30pm.

The teams are below.

Connacht U18 Squad v Leinster

  1. Arann Platt (Sligo RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
  2. Sean Rohan (Buccaneers RFC, CBS Roscommon)
  3. Finian Murray (Monivea RFC, Holy Rosary College)
  4. Diarmaid O’ Connell (Carrick on Shannon RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
  5. Ambrose Bamber (Sligo RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
  6. Patrick Egan (Buccaneers RFC, Marist College)
  7. Harry Duffy (Galwegians RFC, Yeats College)
  8. Niall Tallon (Buccaneers RFC, Marist College)
  9. Ben Donnelly (Corrib RFC, Presentation College Headford)
  10.  Oisin O’Neill (Sligo RFC, Summerhill College)
  11.  Gerard Murtagh (Sligo RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
  12.  Earl Norris (Captain) (Sligo RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
  13.  Caden Grant (Corinthians RFC, St Joseph’s Patrician College)
  14.  Patrick Flannelly (Castlebar RFC, St Gerald’s DLS College)
  15.  Cian Brady (Monivea RFC, Coláiste an Eachréidh)
  16.  Iarla O’Coileain (Galwegians, Coláiste na Coiribe)
  17.  Daniel Noone (Claremorris Colts RFC, St Coleman’s College)
  18.  Shay Phillips (Corinthians RFC, Coláiste Éinde)
  19.  Oisin McNicholas (Ballina RFC, St Louis Community School)
  20. Joshua Tunny Ware (Westport RFC, Rice College)
  21.  Max Hunter (Sligo RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
  22.  Conall Gill (Westport College, Rice College)
  23.  Sean Walsh (Corinthians RFC, Coláiste Éinde)

Connacht U19 Squad v Leinster

1 Sean Hopkins (Ballina RFC, St Muredach’s College)
2 Oisin Dolan (Buccaneers RFC, Athlone Community College)
3 Charlie Byrne (Buccaneers RFC, Marist College)
4 Bryan Walsh (Corinthians RFC, Coláiste Éinde)
5 Rory Glynn (Corinthians RFC, Cistercian College Roscrea)
6 Blayze Molloy (Ballina RFC, Clongowes Wood College)
7 Patrick Flannery (Corinthians RFC, Colaiste Chroí Mhuire)
8 Max Flynn [C]  (Corinthians RFC, Cistercian College Roscrea)
9 Tomas Farthing (Corinthians RFC, Coláiste Creg Mhuire)
10 Ryan Roche (Galwegians RFC, St Paul’s)
11 Cathal Kelly (Ballina RFC, St Muredach’s College)
12 Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC, Coláiste Iognáid)
13 Senan Phelan (St Marys, St. Benildus College)
14 Sean Fox (Corinthians RFC, Calasanctius College Oranmore)
15 Cody Farrell (Galwegians RFC, St Paul’s)

16 Charlie Leonard (Corinthians RFC, Colaiste Iognaid)
17 John Hughes (Corrib RFC, Yeats College)
18 Dylan Bolger (Buccaneers RFC, Marist College)
19 Paddy Jones (Merchants Taylors)
20 Conor Ryan (Ballinasloe RFC, Garbally College)
21 Joey Tierney (Ballinasloe RFC, Garbally College)
22 Blair Norton (Ballina RFC, St Muredach’s College)
23 Shane Fitzpatrick (Ballinasloe RFC, Garbally College)

Atlantic Technological University (ATU) is a partner with Connacht’s age grade squads.

Ulster Boys’ Clubs U18 17-17 Sponsored by ATU Connacht Rugby U18s

 

The day opened with a closely contested meeting between two evenly matched sides, with both camps having to settle for a share of the points.

Ulster took an early lead in Newforge, making the most of waves of forward pressure, as the ref awarded a penalty try.

However, Connacht were immediately back on the attack, when dynamic winger Gérard Murtagh was denied what would have been a sensational try as he was held up after a searing run from the halfway line.

The visiting side’s forwards then showed great control, with Patrick Egan crashing over for Connacht’s first try.

Ulster regained the lead just before half-time after an opportunistic finish from Zach McCartney. Connacht’s defence waited for the ball to emerge from a ruck and be played out to the backs. The Ulster lock seized the opportunity to reach over a pile of bodies and touch the ball down.

Connacht were then reduced to 14 men early in the second half, after Cian Brady was carded for an infringement at the breakdown. However, the men in green did manage to show great spirit, building pressure, with hooker Sean Rohan bringing the sides level at 12-each.

After that, it was Ulster’s turn to be down to 14 men, after Peter Bird was shown a yellow card for not rolling away. The resulting kick veered just wide.

Although, it wasn’t long before the Connacht pressure reaped results. A chip and chase from replacement Sean Walsh saw him race clear of the Ulster defence, before he released Gérard Murtagh into space, with the winger crossing the line.

Ulster got back on level terms with a late lineout maul creating the space for hooker James McCannon to make a break down the blind side to score a vital try to level the game.

Ulster U19 50-14 Sponsored by ATU Connacht U19

Connacht’s U19s had a tough outing against their Ulster counterparts in the second game of the day, coming out the wrong side of a 50-14 scoreline.

Ulster set the tone for this game early on, with Bryn Ward putting Josh Stevens through the gap to touch down under the posts in the opening minutes. Lukas Kenny then added a brace of tries, with Zac Soloman wrapping up the bonus point for the hosts.

Connacht’s inside centre, Hugh Gavin, then got the away side on the board, showing both strength and skill to push through for Connacht’s first try.

Ulster restated their dominance, with a try from Bryn Ward just before half-time, seeing them go in at the break with a 29-7 lead.

Ben McFarlane and Jacob Oliver continued Ulster’s scoring after the break with a pair of tries.

Connacht then hit back, with the men in green’s second try coming from substitute Blayze Molloy. Molloy cleverly charged down a kick inside the Ulster 22, showing great composure to gather the ball cleanly and cross the line.

Ben McFarlane added to Ulster total before the end, finalising a tough day at the office for the travelling side.

The teams have been named for Connacht’s U18 and U19 Interprovincial Series games against Ulster in Newforge this coming Sunday. 

The U18s take on Ulster 18 Clubs at 1.30pm, while our U19 side face their Ulster counterparts at 3.30pm. Both games take place in Newforge in Belfast.

The teams are below.

Connacht U18s to face Ulster

1 Arann Platt (Sligo RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
2 Sean Rohan (Buccaneers RFC, CBS College, Coláiste Mhuire)
3 Shay Phillips (Corinthians RFC, Coláiste Éinde)
4 Diarmuid O’Connell (Carrick On Shannon RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
5 Ambrose Bamber [VC] (Sligo RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
6 Patrick Egan (Buccaneers RFC, Marist College)
7 Harry Duffy (Galwegians RFC, Yeats College)
8 Niall Tallon (Buccaneers RFC, Marist College)
9 Orin Burke (Monivea RFC, Presentation College Athenry)
10 Conall Gill (Westport RFC, Rice College)
11 Gerard Murtagh (Sligo RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
12 Earl Norris [C] (Sligo RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
13 Caden Grant (Corinthians RFC, St. Joseph’s Patrician College)
14 Patrick Flannelly (Castlebar RFC, St Gerald’s DLS College)
15 Cian Brady (Monivea RFC, Coláiste an Eachréidh)

16 Max Hunter (Sligo RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
17 Daniel Noone (Claremorris Colts RFC, St Colman’s College)
18 Finian Murry (Monivea RFC, Holy Rosary College)
19 Oisin McNicholas (Ballina RFC, St Louis Community School)

20 Joshua Tunny Ware (Westport RFC, Rice College)
21 Ben Donnelly (Corrib RFC, Presentation College Headford)
22 Oisin O’Neill (Sligo RFC, Summerhill College)
23 Sean Walsh (Corinthians RFC, Coláiste Éinde)

Connacht U19s to face Ulster

1 Lee Kilcoyne (Creggs RFC, CBS Roscommon)
2 Oisin Dolan (Buccaneers RFC, Athlone Community College)
3 Dylan Bolger (Buccaneers RFC, Marist College)
4 Bryan Walsh (Corinthians RFC, Coláiste Éinde)
5 Rory Glynn (Corinthians RFC, Cistercian College Roscrea)
6 Paddy Jones (Merchants Taylors)
7 Max Flynn [C] (Corinthians RFC, Cistercian College Roscrea)
8 Conor Ryan (Ballinasloe RFC, Garbally College)
9 Joey Tierney (Ballinasloe RFC, Garbally College)
10 Ryan Roche [VC] (Galwegians RFC, St Paul’s)
11 Sean Fox (Corinthians RFC, Calasanctius College)
12 Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC, Coláiste Iognáid)
13 Harry Rogers (Kilkenny College)
14 Cathal Kelly (Ballina RFC, St Muredach’s College)
15 Cody Farrell (Galwegians RFC, St Paul’s)

16 Ryan Smith (Corrib RFC, Presentation College Headford)
17 John Hughes (Corrib RFC, Yeats College)
18 Charlie Byrne (Buccaneers RFC, Marist College)
19 Blayze Molloy (Ballina RFC, St.Colman’s College)
20 Patrick Flannery (Corinthians RFC, Coláiste na Coiribe)
21 Tomás Farthing (Corinthians RFC, Coláiste Creg Mhuire)
22 Senan Phelan (St Marys, St. Benildus College)
23 Blair Norton (Ballina RFC, St Muredach’s College)

 

Atlantic Technological University (ATU) is a partner with Connacht’s age grade squads.

Related

Connacht U18 and U19 get Inter-pro campaigns underway

U18 and U19 teams named for Interprovincial Series opener against Ulster
Connacht u18

U18 and U19 teams named for Interprovincial Series opener against Ulster

1 month ago
VACANCY: Connacht Age Grade Team Managers
AgeGrade

VACANCY: Connacht Age Grade Team Managers

2 years ago