Connacht get the first of their Vodafone Women’s Interprovincial Championship fixtures underway this weekend as they travel to Dublin to take on Leinster at Energia Park.

Here’s everything you need to know ahead of Saturday’s game.

When’s the game?

Kick-off is 2.30pm on Saturday 7th January.

What’s the state of play so far?

It’s the first round and one Connacht will be feeling confident about. Connacht have a lot of bright up and coming players in the squad which brings great excitement around the province.

Who’s in the Connacht squad?

A 36-player extended training squad will be announced on Wednesday morning.

How’s our recent record against them?

Our last meeting with Leinster was August 2021 at The Sportsground which Leinster won 17-12.

  • Con 12-17 Lei
  • Lei 25-12 Con
  • Con 6-34 Lei

How will the two teams line up?

The Connacht management team will announce their squad on Friday when it will be named on connachtrugby.ie and the Connacht Rugby social channels.

How do I get tickets?

Tickets available through Leinster Rugby.

What channel is it on?

TV viewing on TG4.

The IRFU confirmed the dates for the 2022/23 Vodafone Women’s Interprovincial Championship ahead of the 2023 TikTok Women’s Six Nations.

Connacht will be on the road for the opening two rounds with away trips to Leinster in Round 1 and Ulster in Round 2.

Round 3 will see us take on Munster at home.

Confirmation of venue and k/o times tbc.

The Championship will run for three rounds in a round-robin format as follows:

  • Round 1: January 7th/8th – Leinster v Connacht; Munster v Ulster.
  • Round 2: January 14th/15th – Munster v Leinster; Ulster v Connacht.
  • Round 3: January 21st/22nd – Connacht v Munster; Ulster v Leinster.

 

The teams have been named for Connacht’s U18 and U19 Interprovincial Series games against Munster in the University of Limerick this coming Sunday. 

The U18s take on Munster U18s Clubs at 12.45, while our U19 side face their Munster counterparts at 3pm.

The teams are below.

Connacht U18 Squad v Munster

  1. Arann Platt (Sligo RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
  2. Sean Rohan (Buccaneers RFC, CBS Roscommon)
  3. Finian Murray (Monivea RFC, Holy Rosary College)
  4. Oisin McNicholas (Ballina RFC, St.Louis Kiltimagh)
  5. Ambrose Bamber (Sligo RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
  6. Patrick Egan (Buccaneers RFC, Marist College)
  7. Harry Duffy (Galwegians RFC, Yeats College)
  8. Niall Tallon (Buccaneers RFC, Marist College)
  9. Ben Donnelly (Corrib RFC, Presentation College Headford)
  10.  Oisin O’Neill (Sligo RFC, Summerhill College)
  11.  Gerard Murtagh (Sligo RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
  12.  Earl Norris (Sligo RFC, Sligo Grammar School)
  13.  Caden Grant (Corinthians RFC, St Joseph’s Patrician College)
  14.  Patrick Flannelly (Castlebar RFC, St Gerald’s DLS College)
  15.  Sean Walsh (Corinthians RFC, St.Enda’s College)
  16.  Max Hunter (Sligo RFC, Sligo Grammar)
  17.  Daniel Noone (Claremorris Colts RFC, St Coleman’s College)
  18.  George Ukwuoma (Galwegians RFC, Calasanctius College, Oranmore)
  19.  Diarmaid O’Connell (Carrick RFC, Sligo Grammar)
  20. Joshua Tunny Ware (Westport RFC, Rice College)
  21.  Conall Gill (Westport College, Rice College)
  22.  Sean Power (Ballinasloe RFC, Garbally College)
  23.  James Lowry (Oughterard RFC, St.Pauls Secondary School)

Head Coach – Morgan Codyre
Assistant Coach – Tom McKeown
Assistant Coach – Gary Lally
S&C Coach – Ann Caffrey
Physiotherapist – Andrew Moran
Team Manager – Derek Carlin

Connacht U19 Squad v Munster

1 Sean Hopkins (Ballina RFC, St Muredach’s College)
2 Oisin Dolan (Buccaneers RFC, Athlone Community College)
3 Dylan Bolger (Buccaneers RFC, Marist College)
4 Conor Ryan (Ballinasloe RFC, Garbally College)
5 Rory Glynn (Corinthians RFC, Cistercian College Roscrea)
6 Blayze Molloy (Ballina RFC, Clongowes Wood College)
7 Patrick Flannery (Corinthians RFC, Colaiste Chroí Mhuire)
8 Max Flynn (Corinthians RFC, Cistercian College Roscrea)
9 Tomas Farthing (Corinthians RFC, Coláiste Creg Mhuire)
10 Senan Phelan (St.Mary’s RFC, St Benildus College)
11 Cathal Kelly (Ballina RFC, St Muredach’s College)
12 Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC, Coláiste Iognáid)
13 Harry Rogers (Kilkenny College)
14 Sean Fox (Corinthians RFC, Calasanctius College Oranmore)
15 Cody Farrell (Galwegians RFC, St Paul’s)

16 Ryan Smith (Corrib RFC, Presentation College Headford)
17 John Hughes (Corrib RFC, Yeats College)
18 Lee Kilcoyne (Creggs RFC, CBS Roscommon)
19 Bryan Walsh (Corinthians RFC, Colaiste Einde)
20 Paddy Jones (Sale Sharks RFC, Merchant Taylors)
21 Ben Matheson (Ballina RFC, St Muredach’s College)
22 Ryan Roche (Galwegians RFC, St Pauls Oughterard)
23 Eoghan Flannery (Corinthians RFC, Colaiste na Coiribe)

Head Coach – JP Walsh
Assistant Coach – Mervyn Murphy
S&C Coach – Cathal Evans
Physiotherapist – Joseph Smyth
Team Manager – Philip Coyle

Atlantic Technological University (ATU) is a partner with Connacht’s age grade squads.

Related

All you need to know: Leinster v Connacht Vodafone Women’s Interprovincial Championship

Gallery: Connacht v Brive
Brive

Gallery: Connacht v Brive

2 weeks ago
All you need to know: Ulster v Connacht Vodafone Women’s Interprovincial Championship
Interpro

All you need to know: Ulster v Connacht Vodafone Women’s Interprovincial Championship

3 weeks ago
All you need to know: Leinster v Connacht
BKTURC

All you need to know: Leinster v Connacht

1 month ago