The Connacht U18s completed their Interpro Festival at UL yesterday with a disappointing loss to Munster U18 Clubs.
 
Despite tries from Declan O’Loughlin and Blaine Barry either side of the break Munster were able to pull clear in the second half.
 
Check out some of the best pics from the day below.

The Connacht U18s management team have made just the one change for tomorrow’s U18 Interprovincial Championship meeting with Leinster U18 Clubs at University of Limerick.
 
With the squad fresh off the back of a very impressive win over Ulster, JP Walsh has kept faith with almost the exact same squad as they search for consecutive wins at the U18 festival. The only switch comes in the second row where Conaill Muldoon (Westport RFC / Rice College) is drafted into the starting XV.
 
Kick-off is at 5pm at the Limerick venue, with the squad completing their series with a meeting against Munster this Sunday at the same venue (k/o 3pm).
 
Best of luck to all the squad and management!
 
CONNACHT U18 v LEINSTER U18 CLUBS (5pm @ University of Limerick)
1. Eddie Coyle (Sligo RFC / Sligo Grammer)
2. Kolo Kiripati (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
3. Jack Tucker (Creggs RFC / Roscommon CBS)
4. Conaill Muldoon (Westport RFC / Rice College)
5. Sam Fogarty (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
6. Mark Mitchell (Buccaneers RFC / Garbally College)
7. John Claffey (Ballinasloe RFC / Garbally College)
8. Kacper Palamarczuk (C) (Westport RFC / SlIgo Grammer) (C)
9. Matthew Devine (Ballinasloe RFC / Garbally College)
10. Ruairidh Fallon (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
11. Declan O’Loughlin (Corinthians RFC / Colaiste Cholmcille)
12. John Devine (Ballinasloe RFC / Garbally College)
13. Tom Shine (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
14. Darragh Kennedy (Galwegians RFC / Clifden CS)
15. Mark Purcell (Creggs RFC / Roscommon CBS)
 
Replacements
16. Deema Feehan (Buccaneers RFC / Gallen CS)
17. Joe Agbo (Galwegians RFC / The Bish)
18. Kieran Egan (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
19. Fiachna Barrett (Ballina RFC / St Brendans Belmullet)
20. Micheal Broaders (Sligo RFC / Summer Hill College)
21. Adam Nash (Buccaneers RFC / Roscrea Community College)
22. Andrew Sherlock (Galwegians RFC / Colaiste Iognaid)
23. Harry West (Ballina RFC / Kings Hospital)
24. Blaine Barry (Connemara RFC / Cistercian College)
25. Shea Hennessy (Monivea RFC / Garbally College)
26. Zak Rather (Galwegians RFC / Colaiste na Coiribe)
 
2019 U18 INTERPROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP FIXTURES
Connacht U18s 36-14 Ulster U18s Clubs, University of Limerick (17 August, 3pm)
Connacht U18s v Leinster U18s Clubs, University of Limerick (21 August, 5pm)
Connacht U18s v Munster U18s Clubs, University of Limerick (25 August, 3pm)
 

The Connacht U18s had a fantastic start to their U18 Interprovincial Series in UL over the weekend, defeating Ulster 36-14 in the opening round.
 
JP Walsh’s side will aim to make it two wins from two when they face Leinster tomorrow afternoon (k/o 5pm) and then they complete their Championship with a clash against Munster on Sunday.
 
Check out the best pics from last Saturday’s opener below.

The Connacht U18 Boys and Girls teams both get the defence of their Interprovincial Championships underway today with their first games of the 2019 series.
 
The boys take on Ulster at 3pm in their opening game of the U18 Interprovincial Festival at the University of Limerick, which will host the series across the next 8 days.
 
The side is captained by Kacper Palamarczuk (Westport RFC / SlIgo Grammer) with further games against Leinster and Munster to follow at the venue next week.
 
The U18 girls are currently en route to NUIM Barnhall for their interpro opener against Leinster, with that one getting underway at 2pm.
 
Both starting XVs are listed below – best of luck to both squads and management.
 
CONNACHT U18 v ULSTER U18 CLUBS (3pm @ University of Limerick)
1. Eddie Coyle (Sligo RFC / Sligo Grammer)
2. Kolo Kiripati (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
3. Jack Tucker (Creggs RFC / Roscommon CBS)
4. Fiachna Barrett (Ballina RFC / St. Brendans Bellmullet)
5. Sam Fogarty (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
6. Mark Mitchell (Buccaneers RFC / Garbally College)
7. John Claffey (Ballinasloe RFC / Garbally College)
8. Kacper Palamarczuk (C) (Westport RFC / SlIgo Grammer) (C)
9. Matthew Devine (Ballinasloe RFC / Garbally College)
10. Ruairidh Fallon (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
11. Declan O’Loughlin (Corinthians RFC / Colaiste Cholmcille)
12. John Devine (Ballinasloe RFC / Garbally College)
13. Tom Shine (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
14. Darragh Kennedy (Galwegians RFC / Clifden CS)
15. Mark Purcell (Creggs RFC / Roscommon CBS)

Replacements
16. Deema Feehan (Buccaneers RFC / Gallen CS)
17. Joe Agbo (Galwegians RFC / The Bish)
18. Kieran Egan (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
19. Conaill Muldoon (Westport RFC / Rice College)
20. Micheal Broaders (Sligo RFC / Summer Hill College)
21. Adam Nash (Buccaneers RFC / Roscrea Community College)
22. Andrew Sherlock (Galwegians RFC / Colaiste Iognaid)
23. Harry West (Ballina RFC / Kings Hospital)
24. Blaine Barry (Connemara RFC / Cistercian College)
25. Shea Hennessy (Monivea RFC / Garbally College)
26. Zak Rather (Galwegians RFC / Colaiste na Coiribe)
 
CONNACHT U18 GIRLS v LEINSTER U18 GIRLS (2pm @ NUIM Barnhall)
1. Mary McLoughlin (Westport RFC)
2. Emily Gavin (Ballinasloe RFC)
3. Zara Grehen (Ballinasloe RFC)
4. Eva McCormack (Westport RFC)
5. Aisling Hahessy (Claremorris Colts RFC)
6. Mollie Starr (Portumna RFC)
7. Hannah Johnston (Sligo RFC)
8. Faith Oviawe (Buccaneers RFC)
9. Olivia Haverty (Portumna RFC)
10. Megan Walsh (Connemara RFC)
11. Fodhla Ni Bhraonain (Corinthians RFC)
12. Maeve Muldoon (Ballinasloe RFC)
13. Alana Roche (Oughterard RFC)
14. Katie Hogan (Westport RFC)
15. Caoimhe English McNamara (Westport RFC)

Replacements
16. Molly Ager (Claremorris Colts RFC)
17. Aimee Kelly (Buccaneers RFC)
18. Leah Hogarty (Ballinasloe RFC)
19. Rachel Larkin (Ballinasloe RFC)
20. Aisling Browne (Westport RFC)
21. Caoimhe Geraghty (Corinthians RFC)
22. Katelyn Bourke (Ballina RFC)
23. Nina McVann (Ballina RFC)

The Connacht U18 and U19s squads have been named for their respective Interprovincial Championships which begin this weekend.
 
For the second year running the U18s will be based at the University of Limerick for over a week where the competition will be run off. Their opening game comes this Saturday against Ulster (k/o 3pm) before they face Leinster on Wednesday 21st August (k/o 5pm). They complete their campaign with a meeting with Munster on Sunday 25th August at the same venue (k/o 3pm).
 
The U19s go into their interpros with the bulk of the squad winning the U18 Interprovincial Championship at UL 12 months earlier, and they begin their series away to Munster this Friday at Thomond Park (k/o 4pm). Their one and only home game comes on Wednesday 21st August when the team host Leinster at The Sportsground (k/o 2.30pm), and their final game against Ulster on Sunday 25th August will be played at the neutral venue of NUIM Barnhall (k/o 1.30pm).
 
CONNACHT U18s 2019
Joe Agbo (Galwegians RFC / The Bish)
Fiachna Barrett (Ballina RFC / St. Brendans Bellmullet)
Blain Barry (Connemara RFC / Cistercian College)
Micheal Broaders (Sligo RFC / Summer Hill College)
John Claffey (Ballinasloe RFC / Garbally College)
Eddie Coyle (Sligo RFC / Sligo Grammer)
John Devine (Ballinasloe RFC / Garbally College)
Matthew Devine (Ballinasloe RFC / Garbally College)
Kieran Egan (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
Ruairi Fallon (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
Deema Feehan (Buccaneers RFC / Gallen CS)
Sam Fogerty (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
Shea Hennessy (Monivea RFC / Garbally College)
Darragh Kennedy (Galwegians RFC / Clifden CS)
Kolo Kiripati (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
Mark Mitchell (Buccaneers RFC / Garbally College)
Conal Muldoon (Westport RFC / Rice College)
Adam Nash (Buccaneers RFC / Roscrea Community College)
Declan O’Loughlin (Corinthians RFC / Colaiste Cholmcille)
Kacper Palamarzcuk (Westport RFC / SlIgo Grammer) (C)
Mark Purcell (Creggs RFC / Roscommon CBS)
Zak Rather (Galwegians RFC / Colaiste na Coiribe)
Andrew Sherlock (Galwegians RFC / Colaiste Iognaid)
Tom Shine (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
Jack Tucker (Creggs RFC / Roscommon CBS)
Harry West (Ballina RFC / Kings Hospital)
 
U18 INTERPROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP FIXTURES
Connacht U18s v Ulster U18s Clubs, University of Limerick (17 August, 3pm)
Connacht U18s v Leinster U18s Clubs, University of Limerick (21 August, 5pm)
Connacht U18s v Munster U18s Clubs, University of Limerick (25 August, 3pm)
 
CONNACHT U19s 2019
Harry Ballsiger (Buccaneers RFC)
Donnacha Byrne (Sligo RFC)
Hubert Costello (Corinthians RFC)
Eoin DeBuitlear (Corinthians RFC)
Alan Duffy (Ballina RFC)
Matthew Earley (Sligo RFC)
Martin Fallon (Buccaneers RFC)
Tom Farrell (Creggs RFC)
Cathal Fleming (Monivea RFC)
Cathal Forde (Corinthians RFC)
Hubert Gilvarry (Sligo RFC)
Paddy Grehan (Ballinasloe RFC)
Daragh Hanrahan (Corinthians RFC)
Aodha Hession (Creggs RFC)
Luke Hogge (Sligo RFC)
Caolan Hopkins (Ballina RFC)
Shane Jennings (Ballinasloe RFC)
Jack Keegan (Creggs RFC)
Diarmuid Kilcommins (Corinthians RFC)
Lasha Laoshvili (Buccaneers RFC)
Rory McCleane (Corinthians RFC)
Diarmuid McCormack (Corinthians RFC)
Oisin McCormack (Ballinasloe RFC)
Leo McFarlane (Buccaneers RFC)
Gavin Meagher (Roscrea RFC)
Niall Murphy (Galwegians RFC)
Daragh Murray (Buccaneers RFC)
Evan O’Boyle (Galwegians RFC)
Conal O’Griofa (Corinthians RFC)
Conor O’Shaughnessy (Galwegians RFC)
Daniel Reddan (Galwegians RFC)
Cian Treacy (Ballinasloe RFC)
Will Whelan (Sligo RFC)
 
U19 INTERPROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP FIXTURES
Munster U19s v Connacht U19s, Thomond Park (16 August, 4pm)
Connacht U19s v Leinster U19s, The Sportsground (21 August, 2.30pm)
Ulster U19s v Connacht U19s, NUIM Barnhall (25 August, 1.30pm)

Registration is now open for those who wish to attend trials for the 2019 Connacht U18 Girls Sevens side.
 
There are two trials scheduled – one on Monday 11th March at Ballyhaunis RFC, and the other the following Wednesday 13th March at Corrib RFC.
 
If you wish to attend please fill out the below registration form.