Leinster U18 Girls overcame Connacht U18 Girls in a riveting game in Energia Park on Sunday afternoon.  

The home side eventually ran out 15-7 winners after a a tremendous tussle in this Interprovincial Series game. The standard of play had to be witnessed to be fully appreciated as these young women demonstrated skill and fearlessness in equal measure.

Connacht started the game strongly, with tight-head prop Roisin Maher scattering tacklers and wing Emily Foley making a burst up the left in the early stages.

Number eight Karla Tierney was strong in the lineout and flanker Ailish Quinn took the ball up with force as Leinster started slowly.

Connacht were quick to look for and find space on the outside in the early stages, with Mila Sotoparra eating up the metres on the right before the ball came left for Foley to round the cover for a stunning try, converted by Eabha Nic Dhonnacha  in the tenth minute.

A big hit and carry by Hannah Wilson pushed Leinster forward as they looked to bounce back.

However, Beibhinn Gleeson almost added to the Connacht tally soon after, cutting through the middle, with full-back Hannah Clarke then inches away from finding Sotparra with a final pass.

Leinster got their first try in the 26th minute, after Koren Dunne’s activity at the breakdown allowed for Abby Moyles to jink inside and find Emma Brogan with a clever pass for a superb score.

The sides went into the break with Connacht holding a narrow 5-7 lead.

Leinster gained the lead for the first time in the 52nd minute, after some excellent play in midfield gave the field position for Dunne to crash over the line for their second try o f the game.

Connacht battled back, going close via Sotoparra, however Brogan put the game beyond the visitors with here second try coming in the 57th minute to close out the scoring.

Atlantic Technological University (ATU) is a partner with Connacht’s age grade squads.

The Connacht U18 Women complete their Interprovincial campaign today when they face Ulster at Barnhall (k/o 12.45pm)

Here’s the matchday squad, led by their Head Coach Fraser Gow.

1. Ellen O’Toole
2. Katelyn Bourke (C)
3. Roisin Maher
4. Aoife Keighery
5. Sarah McCormick
6. Victoria Lee
7. Karly Tierney
8. Aibidh Ni Mhaille

9. Amy McWilliams
10. Afric Ni Ghibne (VC)
11. Beibhinn Gleeson
12. Eabha Ni Donnacha
13. Molly Boote
14. Clodagh Powell
15. Hannah Clarke

Replacements:
16. Joann Curley
17. Rosie Ganley
18. Abigail Gibbons
19. Grainne Hahessy
20. Kate Brady
21. Olivia Haverty
22. Cliodhna O’Sullivan
23. Jenna Mortimer

Taking part in wamup:
24. Mollie Starr
25. Ellie Clarke
26. Emma Mitchell

Travelling Squad Members:

Clara Barrett
Maria Gorham
Leah Sweeney
Ivana Kiripati
Rachel McDonald

The Connacht U18 Girls team has been announced for tomorrow’s Interprovincial Championship 3rd/4th place playoff against Leinster in Barnhall (k/o 1pm).
 
The squad will be looking to finish their campaign on a high after a heartbreaking defeat to Ulster in last week’s semi-finals.
 
Best of luck to all the squad and management.
 
CONNACHT U18 GIRLS V LEINSTER (U18 GIRLS INTERPROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP 3RD PLACE PLAYOFF, BARNHALL, 1PM).
1. Mary McLoughlin
2. Emily Gavin
3. Zara Grehan
4. Eva McCormack (C)
5. Grace Browne Moran
6. Mollie Starr
7. Hannah Johnston
8. Ivana Kiripati
9. Olivia Haverty
10. Aisling Browne
11. Katie Hogan
12. Megan Walsh
13. Ava Ryder
14. Fodhla Ni Bhraonain
15. Nina McVann

Replacements
16. Molly Ager
17. Dara Moran
18. Aisling Hahessy
19. Katelyn Bourke
20. Rachel Larkin
21. Caoimhe Geraghty
22. Maeve Muldoon
23. Alana Roche

The Connacht U18 Girls squad has been named for tomorrow’s interprovincial semi-final against Ulster at Templeville Road in Dublin.
 
In all there are 9 changes to the team that lost to Ulster in the final round robin game between the two sides in Belfast.
 
Kick-off at St. Mary’s is at 12pm.
 
CONNACHT U18 GIRLS VS ULSTER
1. Mary McLoughlin
2. Emily Gavin
3. Zara Grehan
4. Eva McCormack (C)
5. Aishling Hahessy
6. Katelyn Bourke
7. Hannah Johnston
8. Grace Browne Moran
9. Olivia Haverty
10. Caoimhe Geraghty
11. Katie Hogan
12. Megan Walsh
13. Fodhla Ni Bhraonain
14. Hannah Gullane
15. Caoimhe English McNamara

Replacements
16. Molly Ager
17. Aimee Kelly
18. Leah Hogarty
19. Mollie Starr
20. Aishling Browne
21. Alana Roche
22. Nina McVann
23. Ava Ryder

The Connacht U18 Girls management team have made nine changes to their starting XV for tomorrow’s interprovincial round robin finale with Ulster in Belfast.
 
Fraser Gow’s side picked up their first win of the campaign over Munster last week, and like the Women they have one more game to play before the semi-finals in two weeks time.
 
Hannah Gullane has been named as captain at full-back, with Alana Roche and Avril Deely completing the back three on the wings. Maeve Muldoon and Fodhla Ni Bhraonain are paired together at centre, with scrum-half Aisling Browne and out-half Caoimhe Geraghty completing the backs.
 
The pack is led by a front row of Mary McLoughlin, Molly Ager and Aimee Kelly, while there’s a start in the second row for Faith Oviawe who scored a try in last week’s victory. She partners fellow lock Mollie Starr, and the lineup is completed by Katelyn Bourke, Hannah Johnston and Leah Hogarty.
 
Kick-off is at 1pm tomorrow with the Women’s tie against Ulster to follow at 3.30pm.
 
CONNACHT U18 GIRLS V ULSTER (1pm @ Queen’s Sport Belfast, Saturday 31 August)
1. Mary McLoughlin (Westport RFC)
2. Molly Ager (Claremorris Colts RFC)
3. Aimee Kelly (Buccaneers RFC)
4. Mollie Starr (Portumna RFC)
5. Faith Oviawe (Buccaneers RFC)
6. Katelyn Bourke (Ballina RFC)
7. Hannah Johnston (Sligo RFC)
8. Leah Hogarty (Ballinasloe RFC)
9. Aisling Browne (Westport RFC)
10. Caoimhe Geraghty (Corinthians RFC)
11. Alana Roche (Oughterard RFC)
12. Maeve Muldoon (Ballinasloe RFC)
13. Fodhla Ni Bhraonain (Corinthians RFC)
14. Avril Deely (Ballinasloe RFC)
15. Hannah Gullane (c) (Ballinasloe RFC)

Replacements:
16. Emily Gavin (Ballinasloe RFC)
17. Zara Grehan (Ballinasloe RFC)
18. Aisling Hahessy (Claremorris Colts RFC)
19. Hannah Coen (Creggs RFC)
20. Rachel Larkin (Ballinasloe RFC)
21. Olivia Haverty (Portumna RFC)
22. Meghan Walsh (Connemara RFC)
23. Katie Hogan (Westport RFC)

Connacht’s U18 Girls produced a brilliant performance on Saturday to defeat Munster 10-0 and pick up their first win of the Interpro Series.
 
They were full value for the win which was secured thanks to second half tries from Hannah Gullane and Faith Oviawe.
 
Next up for Fraser Gow’s side is a trip to Ulster this weekend before a week off and then the semi-finals on the weekend of 14th September.
 

Seven players have been handed their first starts in this year’s U18 Girls Interprovincial Championships ahead of Saturday’s meeting with Munster at The Sportsground.
 
Following last week’s defeat to Leinster, head coach Fraser Gow has given plenty new players the opportunity to impress in a game which forms a double header with the Senior Women.
 
Two of those changes come in the front row where there are starts for props Hannah Coen and Aimee Kelly. The second row is unchanged while the pack is completed by new faces Katelyn Bourke and Ivana Kiripati who start as flanker and number 8 respectively.
 
In the backs Caoimhe Geraghty is named as out-half and the final two changes come on the wing where there are starts for Nina McVann and Hannah Gullane.
 
Kick-off is at 1pm and entry into both games is FREE.
 
CONNACHT U18 GIRLS v MUNSTER (1pm @ The Sportsground, Saturday 24 August)
1. Hannah Coen (Creggs RFC)
2. Emily Gavin (Ballinasloe RFC)
3. Aimee Kelly (Buccaneers RFC)
4. Eva McCormack (Westport RFC)
5. Aisling Hahessy (Claremorris Colts RFC)
6. Katelyn Bourke (Ballina RFC)
7. Hannah Johnston Sligo RFC)
8. Ivana Kiripati (Buccaneers RFC)
9. Olivia Haverty (Portumna RFC)
10. Caoimhe Geraghty (Corinthians RFC)
11. Nina McVann (Ballina RFC)
12. Megan Walsh (Connemara RFC)
13. Fodhla Ni Bhraonain (Corinthians RFC)
14. Hannah Gullane (Ballinasloe RFC)
15. Caoimhe English McNamara (Westport RFC)

Replacements
16. Molly Ager (Claremorris Colts RFC)
17. Zara Grehan (Ballinasloe RFC)
18. Mary McLoughlin (Westport RFC)
19. Leah Hogarty (Ballinasloe RFC)
20. Faith Oviawe (Buccaneers RFC)
21. Aisling Browne (Westport RFC)
22. Avril Deely (Ballinasloe RFC)
23. Alana Roche (Oughterard RFC)

The Connacht U18 Boys and Girls teams both get the defence of their Interprovincial Championships underway today with their first games of the 2019 series.
 
The boys take on Ulster at 3pm in their opening game of the U18 Interprovincial Festival at the University of Limerick, which will host the series across the next 8 days.
 
The side is captained by Kacper Palamarczuk (Westport RFC / SlIgo Grammer) with further games against Leinster and Munster to follow at the venue next week.
 
The U18 girls are currently en route to NUIM Barnhall for their interpro opener against Leinster, with that one getting underway at 2pm.
 
Both starting XVs are listed below – best of luck to both squads and management.
 
CONNACHT U18 v ULSTER U18 CLUBS (3pm @ University of Limerick)
1. Eddie Coyle (Sligo RFC / Sligo Grammer)
2. Kolo Kiripati (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
3. Jack Tucker (Creggs RFC / Roscommon CBS)
4. Fiachna Barrett (Ballina RFC / St. Brendans Bellmullet)
5. Sam Fogarty (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
6. Mark Mitchell (Buccaneers RFC / Garbally College)
7. John Claffey (Ballinasloe RFC / Garbally College)
8. Kacper Palamarczuk (C) (Westport RFC / SlIgo Grammer) (C)
9. Matthew Devine (Ballinasloe RFC / Garbally College)
10. Ruairidh Fallon (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
11. Declan O’Loughlin (Corinthians RFC / Colaiste Cholmcille)
12. John Devine (Ballinasloe RFC / Garbally College)
13. Tom Shine (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
14. Darragh Kennedy (Galwegians RFC / Clifden CS)
15. Mark Purcell (Creggs RFC / Roscommon CBS)

Replacements
16. Deema Feehan (Buccaneers RFC / Gallen CS)
17. Joe Agbo (Galwegians RFC / The Bish)
18. Kieran Egan (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
19. Conaill Muldoon (Westport RFC / Rice College)
20. Micheal Broaders (Sligo RFC / Summer Hill College)
21. Adam Nash (Buccaneers RFC / Roscrea Community College)
22. Andrew Sherlock (Galwegians RFC / Colaiste Iognaid)
23. Harry West (Ballina RFC / Kings Hospital)
24. Blaine Barry (Connemara RFC / Cistercian College)
25. Shea Hennessy (Monivea RFC / Garbally College)
26. Zak Rather (Galwegians RFC / Colaiste na Coiribe)
 
CONNACHT U18 GIRLS v LEINSTER U18 GIRLS (2pm @ NUIM Barnhall)
1. Mary McLoughlin (Westport RFC)
2. Emily Gavin (Ballinasloe RFC)
3. Zara Grehen (Ballinasloe RFC)
4. Eva McCormack (Westport RFC)
5. Aisling Hahessy (Claremorris Colts RFC)
6. Mollie Starr (Portumna RFC)
7. Hannah Johnston (Sligo RFC)
8. Faith Oviawe (Buccaneers RFC)
9. Olivia Haverty (Portumna RFC)
10. Megan Walsh (Connemara RFC)
11. Fodhla Ni Bhraonain (Corinthians RFC)
12. Maeve Muldoon (Ballinasloe RFC)
13. Alana Roche (Oughterard RFC)
14. Katie Hogan (Westport RFC)
15. Caoimhe English McNamara (Westport RFC)

Replacements
16. Molly Ager (Claremorris Colts RFC)
17. Aimee Kelly (Buccaneers RFC)
18. Leah Hogarty (Ballinasloe RFC)
19. Rachel Larkin (Ballinasloe RFC)
20. Aisling Browne (Westport RFC)
21. Caoimhe Geraghty (Corinthians RFC)
22. Katelyn Bourke (Ballina RFC)
23. Nina McVann (Ballina RFC)

Related

U18 and U19 matchday squads named for Interpro openers vs Ulster

GALLERY: Connacht host Leinster in age grade Interprovincial Series double
Age grade

GALLERY: Connacht host Leinster in age grade Interprovincial Series double

3 months ago
REPORTS: Age Grade sides take on Leinster in Interprovincial Series
Age grade

REPORTS: Age Grade sides take on Leinster in Interprovincial Series

3 months ago
Connacht Rugby U18 Girls squad for Inter-provincial series
Connacht u18

Connacht Rugby U18 Girls squad for Inter-provincial series

4 months ago