Corinthians hosted the third Girls Mini Blitz last weekend, with eight clubs represented on the day.
 
Players from Galwegians, Loughrea, Tuam, Oughterard, Portumna, Sligo, Claremorris, Corinthians and Gort came together and played some great rugby.
 
Wendy Hickey, Connacht Women’s Development Officer, was delighted with day. “Girls Only sections are the only way to increase participation at mini level as players really enjoy playing against other girls! A huge thank you to Jonathan Kay and Corinthians RFC for coordinating the day, to all the coaches, players, referees and parents for all their support, and to John Howard from Gort RFC for all the great pics!”
 
The next blitz is on Dec. 8th in Galwegians RFC, kick off 10:30. Any queries, please contact [email protected]
 
See below for some of the best pics from Corinthians at the weekend.
 

The Connacht Women’s management team have named their team for Saturday’s opening inter-provincial series tie against Munster.

The side will be captained by Grainne Egan who’s joined in the back row by Edel McMahon and Nichola Fryday. Vice-captain Laura Feely starts in the front row alongside Ciara O’Connor and Annmarie O’Hora, and the pack is completed by Nicola Caldbeck and Amelie Roux in the second row.

The half-back partnership sees scrum-half Mary Healy play alongside fly-half Nicole Fowley, with Shannon Touhy and Catherine Martin named as centres. The back three sees wingers Orla Dixon and Rachel Healy alongside full-back Jill Draper

Kick-off at Irish Independent Park, Cork is at 2.30pm on Saturday, the squad’s only one home game of the series with ties against Leinster (Sunday 9th September) and Ulster (Saturday 15th September) to follow at The Sportsground.

CONNACHT WOMEN STARTING XV VS MUNSTER
1. Laura Feely (vice captain) – Galwegians
2. Ciara O’Connor – Galwegians
3. Annmarie O’Hora – Castlebar / Galwegians
4. Nicola Caldbeck – Tullow
5. Amelie Roux – Galwegians
6. Edel McMahon – Galwegians
7. Grainne Egan (captain) – Railway Union
8. Nichola Fryday – Galwegians
9. Mary Healy – Galwegians
10. Nicole Fowley – Galwegians
11. Orla Dixon – NUIG
12. Shannon Touhy – Galwegians
13. Catherine Martin – Suttonians
14. Rachel Healy – Railway Union
15. Jill Draper – Tullamore

16. Moya Griffin – Tullamore
17. Elizabeth McNicholas – Tuam
18. Julia Bauer – Suttonians
19. Denise Redmond – Galwegians
20. Tara Buggie – NUIG
21. Shannen Lane – Galwegians
22. Hilary Griffin – Tullow
23. Mairead Coyne – Galwegians

Extended Squad

Aifric O’Brien – Suttonians
Clodagh Dunne – Old Belvedere
Ellen Taite – Mullingar
Jane O’Neill – Old Belvedere
Lauren Retig – Suttonians
Racheal O’Brien – UL Bohemians
Sarah Jane Fox – Galwegians
Tracey Foley
Ursuala Sammon – Castlebar / Galwegians

Management Team
Jarleth Naughton (Head Coach
Jason East (Forwards Coach)
Brian Murphy (Backs Coach)
Dan McCabe (Physio)
Mark Moran (Manager)

Related

Club & Community statement following the conclusion of domestic rugby season

Domestic Rugby Season To Conclude With Immediate Effect
Adult

Domestic Rugby Season To Conclude With Immediate Effect

2 months ago
IRFU and Connacht Rugby Suspend Domestic Rugby Activity
Adult

IRFU and Connacht Rugby Suspend Domestic Rugby Activity

3 months ago
Register for ‘Gain in the Game’ 2020 here
girls

Register for ‘Gain in the Game’ 2020 here

4 months ago