This Sunday we have four Cup finals to look forward to with the Bank of Ireland Connacht U13, U15, U16 replay and U17 Boys Cup finals all held at The Sportsground.

Kick-off is at 11am for the U16 replay, 12:30pm for the U13 final, 2pm for the U15 final and 4pm for the U17 final and you can get the teams for all eight squads below

 

BUY FINALS TICKETS HERE

 

U13 BOYS CUP FINAL

BUCCANEERS RFC CORINTHIANS RFC
Brian Rourke 1 Iustin Ababei
Callum McCormack 2 Cian Madden
Peter Daniels Sunny 3 Micheal Duignan
Myles Fallon 4 Darragh Dickson
Matthew Dolan 5 Cathal Keaveny
Patrick Finneran 6 Luke Carr
Harry Lowe 7 Eoin Healy
Jack McDonnell (joint-Captain) 8 Enda Colleran
Hugh Loftus 9 Charlie Garvey
Daragh Murray (joint-Captain) 10 Evan McDonagh (Captain)
Padraig O’Neill 11 Luke Dilleen
Conor Flynn 12 James Molloy
John Finnan 13 Aaron Hanrahan
Ronan Tynan 14 Harry Watterson
Donnchadh O’Dwyer 15 Colin Roche
Conor Doran 16 Dylan McGrath
Aidan Costello 17 Aidan Clarke
Paidi McKiernan 18 Julien Flynn
Eoin Carr 19 Jack Conroy
Cillian Donohoe 20 Donnacha Lawless
Michael Doolan 21 Padraic Kennedy
Aaron Delaney 22 Brion Kearney
Scott Lowe 23 James O’Connor

Buccaneers Extended Squad

Chris Sylla (24), Oisin Donoghue (25), John Morris (26), Ruairi O’Connor (27), Rian Wheatley (28)

Coaches

David Flynn, Garret Tynan, Mick Loftus, John Murray, David Lowe

Corinthians Extended Squad

Ruairi Burke, Aidan Fahy, Rian Grealish, Ronan Kearney, Conor Niland

Coaches

Brian Clarke, Cian Baynes, Dave Watterson, Donal Murphy, John Dilleen, John Roche, Johnny McDonagh, Paul Gill, Sean Duignan

 

U15 BOYS CUP FINAL

BUCCANEERS RFC SLIGO RFC
Elliot Rooney Digan 1 Kamsi Mojekwu
Stephen O’Connor 2 Ryan Burrows
Isacc Jocher 3 Roghan O’Neill
Tyler Mason 4 Naoise Fitzgerald
Dylan Ryan 5 James Mackey
Kailin Blessing 6 Sean Keaney
Conor McCormack 7 William Draper (Captain)
Kyle Byrne (Captain) 8 Jake Laws
Diarmuid Lyons 9 Andrew Ryan
Brian Doyle 10 Cillian O’Neill
Daire Burke 11 Logan Markey
Kyle Mahon 12 Ricardo Gambi-Whelan
Eoin McCormack 13 Patrick Brady
Matthew Turner 14 James McGettrick
Andrew Henson 15 Conor Van Rensburg
Jack O’Reilly 16 Samuel Garvey
Andrew McCormack 17 Michael Cosgrove
David Del Rosario 18 Cuthbert (Bertie) Bamber
Tadgh Trainor 19 Oscar O’Connor
Anthony Quinn 20 Conor McGoldrick
Matthew O’Connor 21 Harry Dennison
Paul O’Sullivan 22 Tadhg Murphy
Sean Duffy 23 Mark Greer

Buccaneers Extended Squad

Nils Chapel, Calum Hudson, Daithi O’Leochain, Richard Heaslip, Pablo Vallarta and Cian Copeland

Coaches

David Dunning, Paul Byrne, Wes Hudson, Pat McCormack, Peter Mahon

Sligo Extended Squad

Michael Gaffney, Robbie Gilleece, Adam Feeney, Jacob Norris, Ted Keyes, James Dylan Barnicle, Feidhlin McGowan, Jayden Kelly, Odhran Buckley, Callum Scott, Heath Jeffrey, Keelan Gilmartin, Finnan O’Mahony

Coaches

Roger Burrows, Ken O’Neill, Aidan Mackey, Carl Van Rensburg, Gavin Laws

Ball Boys

Sean Gaffney, Harry Brady, Edward Laws

 

U16 BOYS CUP FINAL REPLAY

BUCCANEERS RFC CORINTHIANS RFC
Nathan Downes 1 Donagh Kilcommins
Eoin Naughton (captain) 2 Euan Kavanagh
Louis Clayburn 3 Miciog O’Shea
James Heaslip 4 Charlie Curling
Rian Claffey 5 Liam Cahill (Captain)
Tom Bourke 6 Ruairc Joyce
Oteaga Awhinawhi 7 Mark Farragher
Callum Kelly 8 Charlie Keane
Charlie O’Carroll 9 Darragh Conneely
Conor Naughton 10 Daniel Browne
Conor Dowling 11 Conor Dooley
Thomas Cotton 12 Sean Walsh
Niall Derwin 13 Finnan Strain
Tom Sheehan 14 Christopher Joyce
Dylan Bruton 15 Cian Heavey
Evan McMickan 16 Josh Gibson
Sam Slevin 17 Emmet Walsh
Jacques Bourdon 18 Dylan McDonagh
Brandon Conroy 19 Robbie Dolan
Camin Dolan 20 Peadar Delaney
Sean O’Donoghue 21 Cillian McCullough
Patrick Begley 22 Mark James Curry
Emilio Prada 23 Ben Cooke

Buccaneers Extended Squad

Andrew Mitchell, Sam Radebe, Aaron McAteer, Sean Noone, Cian Duffy, Sean Walsh

Coaches

Eugene Forde, Graham Heaslip, John O’Carroll, Ger O’Donoghue

Corinthians Extended Squad

Eoin Higgins, Jo Hickey, Lorcan Daly, Jamie Allen, James Fahy, Stefan Ababei, Hari Arkani, Joshua Craig, Samuel Cahill, Paidi Griffin, Jack Maher, Cormac Morrin

Coach

Muriel Dooley, Eoin De Butlair, Cathal Ford, Simon Kavanagh, James Allen and Niall Browne

 

U17 BOYS CUP FINAL

BUCCANEERS RFC SLIGO RFC
Sean Doyle 1 Aran Platt
Sean Rohan 2 Keelan Schoen
Padraig Brazil 3 Oisin Quinn
Josh McCormack 4 Matthew Gallagher
Conor Sheehan 5 Tom Walsh
Gabriel Murphy 6 Malachi Cullen
Patrick Egan 7 Max Hunter
Niall Tallon (Captain) 8 Ambrose Bamber (Captain)
Fionn Lyons 9 Gareth McGinty
Andy Quinn 10 Oisin O’Neill
James Clarke 11 Ronan O’Hehir
Ewan Joyce-Whyte 12 Conor Creaven
Leon Cassidy 13 Stefan Roche
Jack Donnelly 14 Gerard Murtagh
Donnacha Connolly 15 Robert O’Kelly Lynch
Peadar Dolan 16 Alex Harte
Aindriu Oates 17 Senan Fallon
Abu Saka 18 Luke McNamee
Matthew Fallon 19 James Horan
Jorge Prieto 20 Ronan O’Conor
Jack Pollard 21 Jack Deegan
Danny Reid 22 Aran Gilligan
Jules Antoine 23 Diarmaid O’Connell

Buccaneers Extended Squad

Brian Mulvihill, Sonny Drummond, Oisin Byrne, Matthew Connor, Stephen Joyce, Hugh Hilliard, Jack Duffy, Sean McCarthy, Dillon Lally, Matas Jurginas, Michael Kenny, Andrew Warde, Lestin Gossy, Pepe Marquez, Ryan Gahan

Coaches

Brian Tallon, Shay Ronan, Charlie Couper, Seamus Lyons, Alex Hayman

Sligo Extended Squad

Eamon Keane (24), James Crawford (25), Matthew Quinn (26) and Lochlann Jordan (27)

Coaches

Joe Walsh, Stanley Hunter, Brian Roche and Sean Creaven

Loughrea RFC hosted the latest end of season blitz at their headquarters last Sunday. 11 teams from 6 clubs met for an afternoon of U16, 7-aside action where the emphasis was on sportsmanship and enjoyment rather than challenging for honours.

 

One of the organisers, Connacht Rugby’s Galway Development Officer Craig Hansberry, said:

“It’s a fantastic day out for these young athletes, these participation blitzes are a great way for players to get one last run out before the end of the season. Most of these players aren’t involved in playoffs, or have already been knocked out of cups so to be still playing rugby at the end of April is a bonus.”

 

Teams from Westport RFC, Claremorris Colts RFC, Galwegians RFC, Sligo RFC, Ballinasloe RFC and hosts Loughrea RFC played 10-minute matches over two pitches in glorious sunshine at the Ballygasty venue and fine weather, coupled with the lack of pressure of silverware meant for some scintillating action.

 

Hansberry added:

“From a developmental perspective is brilliant to see these players trying new things, chip kicks, off-loads, skip passes, these are the slightly riskier plays that may not be encouraged during the competitive season, so to see these players enjoying themselves, taking chances, developing new skills, that’s what these blitzes are all about.”

 

Games started with a round of rock-paper-scissors to determine who kicked off, an event that drew some of the biggest cheers of the day, and that the tone for an afternoon of silky skills, good humour and plenty of comradery as the Youths rugby season draws to a close.

 

It’ll be a triple header this Sunday at The Sportsground when the Bank of Ireland Connacht U14, U16 and U18 Boys Cup finals are held.

Kick-off is at 12pm, 2pm and 4pm and you can get the teams for all six squads below

BUY FINALS TICKETS HERE
CARRICK ON SHANNON RFC BUCCANEERS RFC
Matthew French 1 Ciaran West
Josh Keville 2 James Kelly
Sean McGreevy 3 Jack Ryan
Ronan Connolly 4 Evin Claffey
Cody O’Brien (jersey number 16) 5 Peter Bourke
Iarlaith Martin (jersey number 17) 6 Rueben Colleran
Alastair Hewson 7 Ruairi Dolan
Charlie Slevin 8 Nathan Kelly
Oran Beirne 9 Hugo McGowan
Conor Kelly 10 Andrew Cotton
Jamie Kieran 11 Jacob Bourke
Jack Moolick (captain) 12 Oisin O’Donoghue
Rian Costello 13 Darragh Lennon
Alex Copley 14 Ryan Nagle
Sean Gaffney 15 Philip Finnan
Charlie McDermott (jersey number 18) 16 Vlad Kotsiuba
Aidan McNiff (jersey number 19) 17 Owen Egan
Alan Bryan (jersey number 20) 18 Daniel Cleary
Paul Mullaney (jersey number 21) 19 Samuel Byrne
Ciaran Haupt/Richie Gavican (number 22) 20 Senan Nugent
Luke Charles/ J Prior (number 23) 21 Hugo Hannon
22 Amoafo Brown

Carrick on Shannon

Head Coach- Aengus MartinCoach- Padraig GleesonCoach- Seamus ConnollySkills- James Lynch

 

U16 BOYS CUP FINAL

BUCCANEERS RFC CORINTHIANS RFC
Nathan Downes 1 Donagh Kilcommins
Eoin Naughton (captain) 2 Euan Kavanagh
Sean Walsh 3 Dylan James McDonagh
James Heaslip 4 Charlie Curling
Rian Claffey 5 Liam Cahill
Tom Bourke 6 Ruairc Joyce
O’Tega Awhinawhi 7 Mark Farragher
Callum Kelly 8 Charlie Keane
Charlie O’Carroll 9 Darragh Conneely
Conor Naughton 10 Daniel Browne
Tom Sheehan 11 Lorcan Daly
Thomas Cotton 12 Sean Walsh
Niall Derwin 13 Christian Joyce
Conor Dowling 14 Ben Cooke
Dylan Bruton 15 Cian Heavy
Evan McMickan 16 Josh Gibson
Louis Clayburn 17 Emmet Walsh
Jacques Bourdon 18 Mici O’Shea
Brandon Conroy 19 Robbie Dolan
Camin Dolan 20 Pear Delaney
Sean O’Donoghue 21 Cillian McCullough
Patrick Begley 22 Mark James Curry
Sam Slevin 23 Eoin Higgins

Buccaneers Extended Squad

Andrew Mitchell, Sam Radebe, Aaron McAteer, Sean Noone, Cian Duffy, Emilio Prada

Coaches

Eugene Forde, Graham Heaslip, John O’Carroll, Ger O’Donoghue

Corinthians Extended Squad

Jo Hickey, Conor Dooley, James Allen, James Fahy, Stefan Ababei, Finnian Strain, Hari Arkani, Joshua Craig, Samuel Cahill, Paidi Geary Griffin, Jack Maher

Coach

Niall Browne

 

U18 BOYS CUP FINAL

BALLINA RFC CORINTHIANS RFC
Michael McLoughlin 1 James Duffy
Sean Hopkins 2 Steven Norman
Daniel Donegan 3 Alex Burke
Jack Gawley 4 Eoin Connolly
Eoin Fergus 5 Ryan Gaughan
Sean Murphy 6 Rory Glynn
Oisin Quinn 7 Charlie Leonard
Harry Regan 8 Daithi Kilcommins
David Feeney 9 Donagh Broderick
Ben Matheson 10 Jack Conway
Paul Brennan 11 Tadhg Joyce
Cian Anderson 12 Matthew Kennedy
Cathal Kelly 13 Blaine Barry
Brian Heffernan 14 Fearghal MacCearra
Brendan Collins 15 Eoghan Flannery
Leo Cronin 16 Jonathan Flynn
Conor Brown 17 Rory Piggott
Rhys Binley 18 Donncha Finn
James Caden 19 Gareth Kilkelly
Patrick Stevens 20 Bryan Walsh
Jack Murphy 21 Seaghan O’Braonáin
Dylan Neary 22 Luke Dahler
Tommy Rodgers 23 Jack Wise

Ballina Extended Squad

Tommy Esler, Blayze Molloy, Alex Hennigan, Adam O’Dowd, Adam Forde, Jack Phillips, Blair Norton, Kyle Neary, Luca Deegan

Corinthians Extended Squad

Jack Wise, Hugo deWildt, Timmy Shogbein, Sean Fox, Ryan Flynn, Diarmuid Kilraine, Maxwell Flynn,  Caden Grant

It’ll be a triple header of Easter Monday rugby at The Sportsground when the Bank of Ireland Connacht U14, U16 and U18 Girls Cup finals are held.

Kick-off is at 12pm, 2pm and 4pm and you can get the teams for all six squads below.

BUY FINALS TICKETS HERE
U14 GIRLS CUP FINAL

TUAM RFC / OUGHTERARD RFC SLIGO RFC
Aoife Ní Chonghaile 1 Freyja Mullen Whelan
Bridget Molloy 2 Saoirse Corrigan
Eilis O’Connor 3 Elin Siochain Simeoni
Emily Curley 4 Martina Quinn
Faye Gannon 5 Caoimhe Daly
Emma Conroy 6 Breda O’Brien
Freya Begley 7 Aoife Higgins
Heidi Watson 8 Alice Clarke
Jane Hanley 9 Jessica Reynolds
Juno Hayes 10 Eabha Daffy
Katelyn Joyce 11 Sophia Sweeney
Laura Pyne 12 Niamh Barrett
Rebecca Tighe 13 Cass O’Dowd Hill
Roisin McGough 14 Aoife Fadian
Blanka Buknicz 15 Niamh Gormley
Sophie Golden 16 Elizabeth Hodson
Niamh Melia 17 Lily McArdle
Sarah Murphy (C) 18 Isabella DeSalle
Alanna Marie Ward 19 Ava Lauren McHale
Rachelle Angland 20 Laura Connolly
Aimee Duffy 21

Tuam/Oughterard
Coaches: Jean Wynne, Mika Atonio, Norman Tierney
Managers: Miriam Durand, Lorraine Bodkin

 

U16 GIRLS CUP FINAL

SLIGO RFC BALLINA RFC
Mimi Lee 1 Ellie Gaughan
Lauren Hunter 2 Leah Hopkins
Maya Donaghy 3 Aoife Kelly
Shauna Williams McDermott 4 Eimear Foody
Sara Mostafa 5 Ella Egan
Ciara Kerrigan 6 Sofia Reynolds
Ellen Hunter 7 Aisling Lynott
Grace O’Connor 8 Ailish Quinn (C)
Treasa O’Kelly-Lynch 9 Ava Golden
Ailbhe O’Rourke 10 Grainne Moran
Lara Clinch 11 Nina Roberts
Xena Morgan 12 Emily Foley
Rebecca Doherty 13 Emer Collins
Alanna Connolly 14 Michaela Mullaney
Orna Murphy 15 Carla Norton
Lily Barber 16 Abbey Barrett
Caragh Cooke 17 Chloe Curran
Melissa Higgins 18 Niamh Boyce
Ellen McGourty 19 Zoe Fox
Una Efondo 20 Clodagh Kirrane
Sadhbh Hanley 21 Emma Tolan
Saoirse Lawley 22 Chloe Anderson
Mollie Ronan 23 Jane Gilvarry

Sligo Extended Squad
Jace Maxwell, Louise Robertson, Sophie Swann, Brooke Deighton, Caoimhe Duffy, Roisin Gormley, Anna Raftery, Eva White, Paula Ruz

Ballina Extended Squad
Tori McHale, Chloe Gaughan, Aoibheann Gallagher, Ava Dooley, Emily Mescal, Emma Murphy, Ibone Solano, Caoimhe O’Hara
Coaches: John Golden, Colin Reynolds, Shannon Moyles, Declan Murphy, Stephen Lacken

 

U18 GIRLS CUP FINAL

CREGGS RFC SLIGO RFC
Ella Brady 1 Ellie Filan
Nadine Fitzmaurice 2 Claire Keegan
Roisin Maher (JC) 3 Aisling Feely
Caoimhe Walsh 4 Poppy Garvey
Rachel McDonald 5 Aimee Smyth
Jemima Adams Verling 6 Kate Brady
Eadaoin Walsh 7 Enya Hughes
Gabrielle Kilcommins 8 Giselle Gallagher
Aoibhinn Murray 9 Nessa O’Sullivan
Eabha Dowd (JC) 10 Aoife Gormley
Jennifer Morris 11 Sarah Maye
Sarah Purcell 12 Cliodhna O’Sullivan
Megan Donohue 13 Emma Cox
Maryanne Jordan 14 Maeve Donlon
Rachel Gormley 15 Cria Flanagan
Emily Murray 16 Siobra O’Callaghan
Eabha Conroy 17 Emma O’Carroll
Grace Scanlon 18 Jenny Cregg
Grace Hanley 19 Briana Gawley
Jean O’Boyle 20 Ciara O’Conallain
Julie Ann Fahy 21 Genevieve Griffith
Michaela Gillooly 22 Roisin Grennan
Roisin Shanagher 23 Chloe Earley

Creggs Extended Squad
Faye Loftus, Stacey Corbally, Mya Grogan, Erin McDermott, Ciara Boyle
Coaches: Dave Purcell, Michael Glennon, Yvonne Lambe, Ciaran Purcell
Manager: Siobhan Purcell

As announced earlier this summer, the following global law trials will apply to all rugby competitions beginning on or after 1st August 2021.
 
50:22: If the team in possession kicks the ball from inside their own half indirectly into touch inside their opponents’ 22, they will throw into the resultant lineout. The ball cannot be passed or carried back into the defensive half for the 50:22 to be played. The phase must originate inside the defensive half.
 
Goal line drop-out: If the ball is held up in in-goal, there is a knock-on from an attacking player in in-goal or an attacking kick is grounded by the defenders in their own in-goal, then play restarts with a goal line drop-out anywhere along the goal line.
 
Flying Wedge: To sanction the three person pre-bound mini-scrum by redefining the flying wedge.
 
1 man latch: To recognise the potential for 1-player pre-latching prior to contact, but this player must observe all of the requirements for a first arriving player, particularly the need to stay on their feet.
 
Cleanout and safety of the Jackler: To introduce a sanction for clean outs which target or drop weight onto the lower limbs.
 

CLICK HERE FOR FURTHER INFO AND EXAMPLES OF THE NEW LAWS IN ACTION

Connacht Rugby in conjunction with Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology are delighted to announce a Summer Talent Programme as part of a new agreement between the two organisations.
 
Under the new partnership, Connacht’s Summer Player Talent programme has begun at the sports facilities on the GMIT Galway campus, Dublin Road, Galway. The Summer Talent Programme is a 10-week programme which acts as a Training Camp for the Connacht Rugby Under 19s Boys and U18 Boys and Girls squads. The Connacht Women’s team will also be availing of the facilities, as all four squads prepare for the 2021 Interprovincial Series which kick off in August.
 
The GMIT logo will continue to feature on the front of shirt for the U19 and U18 Boys & Girls squads, demonstrating the commitment and ambition of both organisations to support and develop young talent across the West of Ireland both on and off the field.
 
GMIT students have enjoyed a history of sport at playing and academic level. GMIT launched a range of sports science programmes in 2016, recently adding a new Masters in Sport and Clinical Biomechanics to complement their existing degrees in Sport and Exercise Science, and in Public Health Nutrition, and their Masters in Strength and Conditioning.
 
Connacht Rugby’s Head of Rugby Development Joe Gorham says:
 
“We have been thrilled to partner up with GMIT for this year’s Summer Talent Programme. These training camps are instrumental in the development of our next generation of players, and we are very fortunate to have a campus like GMIT on our doorsteps to help them succeed. We look forward to continue working with GMIT into the future.”
 
GMIT President Dr Orla Flynn says:
 
“We are delighted to welcome these talented young players to our Galway campus this summer, and to give them first-hand experience of what GMIT has to offer as they prepare for third level education. Sport is central to our activities in GMIT, and we are proud to be partnering with Connacht Rugby for this summer camp in addition to the various education and research activities we are working on together.”
 
Pictured at the launch of the 2021 Connacht Rugby / GMIT Summer Talent Programme is President of Connacht Rugby Ann Heneghan, and GMIT President Dr Orla Flynn, with members of the 2021 Summer Talent Programme.

With a growth in the number of girls playing rugby in Connacht, we are delighted to announce the Connacht Rugby’s Women’s U18’s and Women’s Senior Coaches.

Ross Mannion has been appointed Head Coach of the Connacht Rugby Senior Women’s Team, sponsored by Genesys, accompanied by Lyndon Jones as Backs Coach.

Ross was Head Coach of the AIL 2C winning Sligo team, he has worked with Connacht Rugby as a Club and Community Rugby Officer for 10 years and in his current position as Rugby Participation Officer for 2 years.

“I’m delighted with the opportunity to take on this position, I`ve worked with some of the current players many years ago when some of them were starting out on their pathway and have got to know some more through various programs they`ve delivered on these past two years.

The main things that have stood out for me, from these interactions, are their commitment to rugby, be that for club, province or country, and the appetite to learn and better themselves as players. Two fantastic characteristics to have in life never mind in a sporting context, so that really intrigued me as to what the potential is with in the current U18, Emerging Talent and Senior squads.

I hope myself along with all the coaches involved can help all these players reach their potential and fulfil their rugby ambitions or goals.”

Fraser Gow returns as Head Coach of the Connacht Rugby U18’s Team, sponsored by GMIT, alongside Luke O’Donnell as Backs Coach. Fraser expressed his excitement of returning to training and getting back to normal, “First and foremost we are really excited about a return to training, having the ability to get back out on a pitch and un-pause the plans we have in place.”

“It’s fantastic to see examples of players that have been developed by our clubs, progressed through the Connacht pathways and are now playing at the highest level. That is something we should all be extremely proud of but equally motivates us to aid the development of the next crop of talented players out there.”

As Connacht Rugby continue their partnership with Galway-based sports technology services company Clubforce, their Emerging Talent Programme helps bridge the gap between underage and senior level women’s rugby in Connacht.

Clubforce Emerging Talent Head Coach, Emer O’Dowd, is joined by Mary Healy, who has been appointed, Backs, Skills and Attack’s Coach.

Mary Healy adds that despite restrictions, Connacht Rugby aim for this year’s programme to be the most comprehensive yet.

“Every year we’ve always tried to improve and push what we can do in the summer programme. Despite restrictions, we aim for this to be the most comprehensive yet.”

“I’m delighted to be involved with the Clubforce Emerging Talent Squad, I’m looking forward to helping bridge that gap between underage & senior, keeping girls in the game, growing and developing their skills and knowledge so they can take that step up to senior level. My goal and Clubforce’s goal ultimately is to grow participation, this partnership gives us the opportunity to bridge that gap, keep girls in the game and grow and develop them as rugby players.”

Speaking on the appointed coaching team this year, Joe Gorham Head of Domestic Rugby at Connacht Rugby said:

“Absolutely delighted with the appointment of Ross Mannion as Head Coach of the Connacht Women’s Team. Ross, a valued member of the Club & Community team, has an impressive coaching CV built up in the past few seasons and I look forward to seeing him (and his coaching team) bringing the Senior squad to another level.

I am also delighted on the re-appointment of Fraser Gow and his Coaching Team to the Connacht Under 18 Girls squad. Under his leadership, we have made tremendous progress at this level and it is refreshing to see so many young talented girls coming through to the Connacht side from the 4 corners of the 5 counties!

It is fabulous to see that the Clubforce Emerging Talent Programme is ready to get up and running again under the safe hands of Emer O’Dowd and Mary Healy. This sector is vital to the Player Pathway programme for the Women’s Game and huge thanks must go to our valued partners Clubforce for supporting the Talent Programme.

Finally special thanks to our Volunteer Managers of the three squads Natalie Fox & Mark (Barney) Moran. Without their help and assistance, and indeed their passion for Connacht Rugby in general, we would not have made the huge strides that we have made in the past few seasons. Volunteers are the backbone of everything we do in Club & Community. Thank you to every club & school volunteer, we really appreciate all you do for us.”

The Government of Ireland have announced that new public health measures are coming into place in April.
 
From April 26th, “underage non-contact outdoor training in pods of 15 can recommence for all exercise activities outdoors , subject to public health advice at the time.”
 
Provisionally, this means only under age sections clubs and schools in the Republic of Ireland will be able to offer non-contact rugby training from that date.
 
All clubs and schools who wish to resume rugby must have and up-to-date COVID-19 Safety Plan – No Plan, No Play.
 
On March 23rd, the IRFU and provinces facilitated a #ReadyForRugby Support Webinar on considerations for updating COVID-19 Safety Plans.
 
A recording of this webinar can be viewed at https://youtu.be/9nQM_q7UBM8
 
Following clarification from Sport NI and the NI Executive, clubs in Northern Ireland can resume outdoor training in distinct groups of 15 (inclusive of players and coaches) from April 12th.
 
Further information on permitted activities will be issued to all clubs and schools in due course.
 
More #ReadyForRugby information can be viewed at https://www.irishrugby.ie/running-your-club/return-to-rugby-for-clubs/
 
Additional upcoming webinars may assist your club or school in preparing for a resumption of rugby.
 
#ReadyForRugby Support Webinar 4: An Introduction To Coaching Touch Rugby
 
Time: Thursday 1st April 2021, 13:00 – 13:30
 
Registration Link: http://bit.ly/RFR-Web-4
 
Presenters:
 
Billy Ngawini (Ireland Touch Association)
IRFU COVID-19 Project Team
Suitable For:
 
Adult & Age-Grade Coaches
Team Managers
Club Officers & Volunteers
This webinar is designed to help clubs and schools who want to know more about touch rugby as an offering to players for skill development, fitness and fun. It will provide an overview of resources available for first-time coaches of touch rugby.
 
#ReadyForRugby Support Webinar 5: RugbyConnect Refresher For Administrators
 
Time: Tuesday 6th April 2021, 13:00 – 13:30
 
Registration Link: http://bit.ly/RFR-Web-5
 
Presenters:
 
Lucy Mulhall (IRFU)
Suitable For:
 
Club and School Administrators
Club Officers & Volunteers
RugbyConnect is the IRFU’s online administration system for clubs and schools. This webinar will walk through updates to the system and help refresh knowledge for clubs and schools ahead of any return to rugby activity.

Related

Bank of Ireland Connacht Senior League round-up: Galwegians get slender win against Buccaneers

TEAMS: Schools U14 League Finals
Boys

TEAMS: Schools U14 League Finals

5 months ago
GALLERY: Bank Of Ireland Boys U17 Cup Final
Boys

GALLERY: Bank Of Ireland Boys U17 Cup Final

5 months ago
GALLERY: Bank Of Ireland Boys U15 Cup Final
Boys

GALLERY: Bank Of Ireland Boys U15 Cup Final

5 months ago