Connacht U18 Team to Face Munster

This Saturday Connacht U18 take on the Munster Clubs U18 team in CIT, Bishopstown, Cork (ko 14:00)

Having registered wins over the Exiles and Ulster already the Connacht team, sponsored by NUI Galway, are confident but expect a tough game against Munster this weekend.

Speaking about the upcoming match Head Coach Lyndon Jones said:

“We are delighted with the win last week, beating Ulster on their home patch is no mean feat but we are in no doubt about the challenge that faces us this weekend in Cork against a very strong Munster side.”

1 Mark Keegan Sligo RFC Summerhill College, Sligo
2 Luke Sweeney Ballina RFC Gortnor Abbey, Crossmollina
3 Kuba Wojtkowicz Sligo RFC Sligo Grammar School
4 Adrian Cummins Sligo RFC Summerhill College, Sligo
5 David Robb Galwegians RFC Colaiste Einde
6 Dylan Tierney Corinthians RFC St Joseph’s College, Galway
7 James Brandon Creggs RFC CBS Roscommon
8 Michéal O’Neill Ballinasloe RFC Garbally College
9 Barry Walsh © Castlebar RFC St Gerald’s College, Castlebar
10 Rory Gaffney Galwegians RFC St Joseph’s College, Galway
11 Mark Balaski Castlebar RFC St Gerald’s College, Castlebar
12 Conor Burns Dunmore RFC Dunmore CS
13 Corey Reid Buccaneers RFC Marist College, Athlone
14 Michéal O’Reilly Corinthians RFC St Joseph’s College, Galway
15 Jonah Culligan Galwegians RFC Lisdoonvarna
16 Sean Tonra Castlebar RFC St Gerald’s College, Castlebar
17 James Kelly Buccaneers RFC Marist College, Athlone
18 Melvin Conteh Creggs RFC CBS Roscommon
19 Jack Heavey Castlebar RFC St Geralds
20 Ross Hickey Sligo RFC Summerhill College, Sligo
21 Rob Hennessy Galwegians RFC St Joseph’s College, Galway
22 Kyle Higgins Buccaneers RFC Gallen CS
23 Thomas McGann Buccaneers RFC Ballymahon CS

Management Team:

Head Coach: Lyndon Jones

Assistant Coaches: Geoff Kenny & Charlie Couper

S&C: Niall O’Toole

Physio: Eamonn Duane

Manager: Luke Murphy

 

Related

Club & Community statement following the conclusion of domestic rugby season