The Connacht U18 and U19s squads have been named for their respective Interprovincial Championships which begin this weekend.
 
For the second year running the U18s will be based at the University of Limerick for over a week where the competition will be run off. Their opening game comes this Saturday against Ulster (k/o 3pm) before they face Leinster on Wednesday 21st August (k/o 5pm). They complete their campaign with a meeting with Munster on Sunday 25th August at the same venue (k/o 3pm).
 
The U19s go into their interpros with the bulk of the squad winning the U18 Interprovincial Championship at UL 12 months earlier, and they begin their series away to Munster this Friday at Thomond Park (k/o 4pm). Their one and only home game comes on Wednesday 21st August when the team host Leinster at The Sportsground (k/o 2.30pm), and their final game against Ulster on Sunday 25th August will be played at the neutral venue of NUIM Barnhall (k/o 1.30pm).
 
CONNACHT U18s 2019
Joe Agbo (Galwegians RFC / The Bish)
Fiachna Barrett (Ballina RFC / St. Brendans Bellmullet)
Blain Barry (Connemara RFC / Cistercian College)
Micheal Broaders (Sligo RFC / Summer Hill College)
John Claffey (Ballinasloe RFC / Garbally College)
Eddie Coyle (Sligo RFC / Sligo Grammer)
John Devine (Ballinasloe RFC / Garbally College)
Matthew Devine (Ballinasloe RFC / Garbally College)
Kieran Egan (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
Ruairi Fallon (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
Deema Feehan (Buccaneers RFC / Gallen CS)
Sam Fogerty (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
Shea Hennessy (Monivea RFC / Garbally College)
Darragh Kennedy (Galwegians RFC / Clifden CS)
Kolo Kiripati (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
Mark Mitchell (Buccaneers RFC / Garbally College)
Conal Muldoon (Westport RFC / Rice College)
Adam Nash (Buccaneers RFC / Roscrea Community College)
Declan O’Loughlin (Corinthians RFC / Colaiste Cholmcille)
Kacper Palamarzcuk (Westport RFC / SlIgo Grammer) (C)
Mark Purcell (Creggs RFC / Roscommon CBS)
Zak Rather (Galwegians RFC / Colaiste na Coiribe)
Andrew Sherlock (Galwegians RFC / Colaiste Iognaid)
Tom Shine (Buccaneers RFC / Marist College)
Jack Tucker (Creggs RFC / Roscommon CBS)
Harry West (Ballina RFC / Kings Hospital)
 
U18 INTERPROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP FIXTURES
Connacht U18s v Ulster U18s Clubs, University of Limerick (17 August, 3pm)
Connacht U18s v Leinster U18s Clubs, University of Limerick (21 August, 5pm)
Connacht U18s v Munster U18s Clubs, University of Limerick (25 August, 3pm)
 
CONNACHT U19s 2019
Harry Ballsiger (Buccaneers RFC)
Donnacha Byrne (Sligo RFC)
Hubert Costello (Corinthians RFC)
Eoin DeBuitlear (Corinthians RFC)
Alan Duffy (Ballina RFC)
Matthew Earley (Sligo RFC)
Martin Fallon (Buccaneers RFC)
Tom Farrell (Creggs RFC)
Cathal Fleming (Monivea RFC)
Cathal Forde (Corinthians RFC)
Hubert Gilvarry (Sligo RFC)
Paddy Grehan (Ballinasloe RFC)
Daragh Hanrahan (Corinthians RFC)
Aodha Hession (Creggs RFC)
Luke Hogge (Sligo RFC)
Caolan Hopkins (Ballina RFC)
Shane Jennings (Ballinasloe RFC)
Jack Keegan (Creggs RFC)
Diarmuid Kilcommins (Corinthians RFC)
Lasha Laoshvili (Buccaneers RFC)
Rory McCleane (Corinthians RFC)
Diarmuid McCormack (Corinthians RFC)
Oisin McCormack (Ballinasloe RFC)
Leo McFarlane (Buccaneers RFC)
Gavin Meagher (Roscrea RFC)
Niall Murphy (Galwegians RFC)
Daragh Murray (Buccaneers RFC)
Evan O’Boyle (Galwegians RFC)
Conal O’Griofa (Corinthians RFC)
Conor O’Shaughnessy (Galwegians RFC)
Daniel Reddan (Galwegians RFC)
Cian Treacy (Ballinasloe RFC)
Will Whelan (Sligo RFC)
 
U19 INTERPROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP FIXTURES
Munster U19s v Connacht U19s, Thomond Park (16 August, 4pm)
Connacht U19s v Leinster U19s, The Sportsground (21 August, 2.30pm)
Ulster U19s v Connacht U19s, NUIM Barnhall (25 August, 1.30pm)

Related

IRFU Youth Council – Now Open For Applications