·    Program is 3 days a week, beginning on Monday 28th June and runs for 9 weeks until Friday 27th August
·    Players that require it are provided with accommodaation and all meals
·    All sessions will be conducted between Moneenageisha School and the Sportsground

·    Program is for 9 weeks
·    Week 5 is a down week – no activity
·     Focus is on general physical & skill development & unit/team preparation
o    4 x weights
o    1 x speed
o    1 x yoga
o    1 x workshop
o    3 x core skills
o    1 x positional/unit skills
o    2 x team skills

Development Squad:

NAME POSITION CLUB SCHOOL
1 Butler, Robert Back Three Galwegians Jes
2 Cleary, Marc Centre Monivea Pres Athenry
3 Connaughton, Aidan Back Row Buccaneers Marist
4 Conneely, John Centre Galwegians Pres Athenry
5 Connolly, Jason Back Row Monivea Athenry Voc
6 Corbett, Mel Centre Buccaneers St Munchins
7 Costigan, Shane Scrum Half Westport Glenstal
8 Cummins, Ryan Lock Dunmore Dunmore
9 Dever, Jamie Prop Westport Rice
10 Digby, Barry Scrum Half Buccaneers Marist
11 Divilly, Kevin Back Three Monivea Tech Athenry
12 Dooley, Jordan Back Three Galwegians Bish
13 Economopoulos, Paul Prop Galwegians St Endas
14 Ferrari, Thomas Prop SGS
15 Fitzgibbon, Conor Back Three Buccaneers Marist
16 Fleming, Brian Centre Galwegians Bish
17 Gibbons, Austin Centre Westport Sancta Maria
18 Hannify, Conor Hooker Buccaneers Gallen
19 Heath, David Lock Sligo SGS
20 Henshaw , Robbie Out Half Buccaneers Marist
21 Joyce, Craig Scrum Half Corinthians Bish
22 Keegan, Robert Back Three Sligo Summerhill
23 Keller, Ross Out Half Ballinasloe Garbally
24 Leader, Darragh Out Half Galwegians Bish
25 McMahon, Conor Hooker Corinthians Bish
26 Murray, Robert Hooker Galwegians Jes
27 O`Dwyer, Philip Back Three Corinthians Roscrea
28 Ryan, Chris Lock Westport Rice College
29 Ryan, Shane Back Row Tuam St Jarlaths
30 Seery, Conor Back Three Buccaneers Marist
31 Teape, Brian Prop Buccaneers Marist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U18 Development Program:

Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri
Session 1 Weights/Skills Weights/Skills Yoga Weights – Regions
Session 2 Speed/Pos Skills Conditioning Weights/Skills
Session 3 Squad Workshop Squad

 

 

 

 

 

Related

“Integration Not Segregation Is Our Priority & Our Primary Objective” Connacht Rugby Fully Endorse 20×20 Initiative