The Ireland Coaching Team have announced the Match Day 23 which will take on Scotland in the first Guinness Summer Series Test at the Aviva Stadium this coming Saturday.

Connacht prop Nathan White could make his international debut from the bench while the uncapped Jack Conan from Leinster is named in the starting XV.

Sean O’Brien becomes the 103rd man to lead his country as he assumes the captain’s armband for Saturday’s encounter against the Scots.

The Tullow man is joined in the backrow by Chris Henry and Jack Conan who is set to win his first senior cap.

Devin Toner and Dan Tuohy lock down in the second row while Mike Ross is joined by Sean Cronin andDave Kilcoyne in the front row.

Isaac Boss and Ian Madigan pair up at half-back with Gordon D’Arcy and Jared Payne teaming up in the centre.

The back three sees Simon Zebo at full-back with Tommy Bowe and Luke Fitzgerald on the wings.

The replacements are Richard Strauss, Michael Bent, Nathan White, Paul O’Connell, Jordi Murphy, Eoin Reddan, Paddy Jackson and Dave Kearney.

The match is live on Sky Sports with highlights on RTE.

Tickets are still available for the game on Saturday against Scotland and for the fixture against Wales on Saturday 29th August. Buy your tickets online now

IRELAND Team & Replacements (v Scotland, Guinness Summer Series, Aviva Stadium, Saturday, August 15th, 5pm)

15. Simon Zebo (Cork Constitution/Munster)
14. Tommy Bowe (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster)
13. Jared Payne (Ulster)
12. Gordon D’Arcy (Lansdowne/Leinster)
11. Luke Fitzgerald (Blackrock/Leinster)

10. Ian Madigan (Blackrock/Leinster)
9. Isaac Boss (Terenure/Leinster)

8. Sean O’Brien (UCD/Leinster) capt
7. Chris Henry (Malone/Ulster)
6. Jack Conan (Old Belvedere/Leinster)*
5. Dan Tuohy (Ballymena/Ulster)
4. Devin Toner (Lansdowne/Leinster)
3. Mike Ross (Clontarf/Leinster)
2. Sean Cronin (St Mary’s College/Leinster)
1. Dave Kilcoyne (UL Bohemians/Munster)

Replacements
16. Richardt Strauss (Old Wesley/Leinster)
17. Michael Bent (Dublin University/Leinster)
18. Nathan White (Connacht)*
19. Paul O’Connell (Young Munster/Munster)
20. Jordi Murphy (Lansdowne/Leinster)
21. Eoin Reddan (Old Crescent/Leinster)
22. Paddy Jackson (Dungannon/Ulster)
23. Dave Kearney (Lansdowne/Leinster)

*Uncapped

 

Related

Seven Try Connacht Wrap Up Zebre Win